Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2023, 02:49 AM
seotech seotech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2
Default How many instances of Komplete Kontrol can I run?

Hi all, I just finished putting together my new pro tools studio, and am currently running 4 stereo instrument tracks in a song with multiple audio tracks with no problems.
Today I added 3 tracks of guitar rig 6 and now my song freezes at the start and gives me an error message for Komplete Kontrol.
Apologies but I don’t remember the exact message, I can track it down again if need be.
I increased my buffer size from 128 to 256 but am still having trouble.
You can see my system in my profile, is there a guideline for how many native instruments plugins you can run simultaneously in stereo instrument tracks?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2023, 08:33 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,880
Default Re: How many instances of Komplete Kontrol can I run?

Hello and welcome to the community.

There really isn't any guide as to how many instances of a plugin you can run. The total number varies, depending on the plugin itself, and how complex the preset is you are using.

One way to save resources is to freeze the track once you are finished recording your part. This will print the track to a WAV file and free up the resources associated with that track.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2023, 10:10 AM
spacepluk spacepluk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Location: Berlin
Posts: 24
Default Re: How many instances of Komplete Kontrol can I run?

I've found the Komplete Kontrol overhead to be negligible compared to just running the plugins directly.

That machine should be more than enough to run a few tracks like that. Make sure you're running Pro Tools and all your plugins in Apple Silicon mode.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2023, 03:42 PM
seotech seotech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2
Default Re: How many instances of Komplete Kontrol can I run?

The bigger issue might be that I updated all my NI plug-ins just prior to this problem and it seems it has updated Komplete Kontrol as well.
Perhaps that’s the issue?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2023, 03:54 PM
massivekerry's Avatar
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 648
Default Re: How many instances of Komplete Kontrol can I run?

I gave up on KK in 2017, because it took TEN TIME AS LONG to load a Kontakt instrument in Pro Tools. It then got worse when it started scanning all of your installed VST plugins. It was a massive drag on my system. It got a little faster a few years ago, but I’d still recommend avoiding hosting your VIs in KK if you don’t really need it.
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

Mac Studio Ultra : 128GB RAM : Ventura 13.6 : Carbon : PT Ultimate 2023.12 : S1 : Metagrid Pro
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2023, 02:15 AM
spacepluk spacepluk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2023
Location: Berlin
Posts: 24
Default Re: How many instances of Komplete Kontrol can I run?

FWIW I have everything up to date and I’ve never had any of those issues.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2023, 12:13 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,554
Default Re: How many instances of Komplete Kontrol can I run?

Ver 3.0 of Komplete Kontrol was released recently and it's a big update. That might improve things for some people.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-16-2023, 10:15 PM
CraigDAW23 CraigDAW23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2023
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3
Default Re: How many instances of Komplete Kontrol can I run?

A couple comments to prior comments:

Regarding v.3 of KK:
v.3x has been a nightmare for many. (see the NI forum discussion for all the gory details). The short of it is:
- many bugs (some of which have been fixed in 3.01 and 3.02)
- many features from v.2 have been left out! (Apparently it was a complete code rewrite, so deprecated features will need to be re-added.
- The Workflow has largely gone backwards (even while looking prettier).
- The net result: If you have a new MK3 KK keyboard, you need v.3. Otherwise, with a Mk 2 or Mk1 keyboard, keep using v.2
- NI has posted links for reinstalling the latest 2.94 version.

Also, to stop KK from running the seemingly endless plugin scan, you can stop it with ESC.

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP! Pro Tools and Komplete Kontrol HarvSpek Pro Tools 2020 3 10-24-2020 10:04 AM
CPU spikes with NI Komplete Kontrol thepontif Windows 0 08-25-2018 10:45 PM
Pro tools & Komplete Kontrol Thuser Virtual Instruments 5 12-20-2017 03:46 PM
Komplete Kontrol S61 KaneStarkey Pro Tools 12 0 11-09-2015 05:14 AM
PT and Komplete Kontrol LAMEREALM Virtual Instruments 25 05-26-2015 05:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com