Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2023, 03:13 AM
kmusic kmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 115
Default Is this a bug? MIDI quantize

Hello all! Itís been awhile. Quick question? I canít seem to input MIDI notes on a 1/32 grid without changing real time properties quantize settings. Is this bug or am I missing something?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2023, 05:09 PM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 535
Default Re: Is this a bug? MIDI quantize

Firstly, what version of PT and OS?

Update: I perused your profile and can see your system specs.

I recall a recent bug fix listed in the 2022.7 release notes. Something about 1/32 notes.
Not sure if it's related to the same issue.

Listed under Editing:

Quantize using Follow Bars|Beats Grid now accepts grid values smaller than 1/32 (PT-288837)

Hopefully not still happening?
__________________
A rough sea makes a smooth sailor.

Pro Tools Studio 2022.12|Windows 10 22H2|Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen)|Dell Inspiron 3650|Intel i5 6th gen|16GB RAM|Samsung T5 SSD's|Hitachi|Touro HDD

Toontrack EZdrummer 3|Steven Slate Drums 5.5 + Blackbird Studio EX|Spectrasonics Trilian|Native Instruments Studio Drummer|Guitar Rig 6 Pro|Hybrid Keys

Waves|SSL Native|Fabfilter|Softube|Soundtoys|Nomad Factory

Last edited by take77; 02-01-2023 at 04:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2023, 05:27 PM
kmusic kmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 115
Default Re: Is this a bug? MIDI quantize

Weird I thought I put my system details info. Itís pro tools 2022.12. I will double check to see if Iím missing something but I think the bug is still there.
__________________
M1 Mac Book pro 14in / Monterey / Uad apollo 8x / Bunch of VSTís / Pro tools 2022.12 / Motif XS / Korg M3 / SSD /
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2023, 05:38 PM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 535
Default Re: Is this a bug? MIDI quantize

That's OK, I misread your issue and the release notes.
I see you're trying to enter 1/32 notes and not adjusting grid settings.
I remembered some type of 1/32 note issue/fix in recent release notes.
So when I saw your question, I went: "Ooo! Ooo!" [eagerly raising my hand to answer like Horshack from Welcome Back Kotter]...

Steps to repro?
__________________
A rough sea makes a smooth sailor.

Pro Tools Studio 2022.12|Windows 10 22H2|Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen)|Dell Inspiron 3650|Intel i5 6th gen|16GB RAM|Samsung T5 SSD's|Hitachi|Touro HDD

Toontrack EZdrummer 3|Steven Slate Drums 5.5 + Blackbird Studio EX|Spectrasonics Trilian|Native Instruments Studio Drummer|Guitar Rig 6 Pro|Hybrid Keys

Waves|SSL Native|Fabfilter|Softube|Soundtoys|Nomad Factory

Last edited by take77; 02-03-2023 at 03:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2023, 09:38 PM
kmusic kmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 115
Default Re: Is this a bug? MIDI quantize

Letís see if I can explain this clearly. So create a VI of any drum or whatever you have. Show real time properties in the main arrangement on your Drum track. Click the quantize button to 1/16. It automatically quantizes your tracks if you have in on. I usually have this on in my template so I donít have to manually quantize. Now go to the midi editor and try to draw in 1/32 or whatever you like. Say you wanna add say hi hats that are 1/32 in the midi editor. Note values seem to snap to the real time properties quantize notes. Makes sense?
__________________
M1 Mac Book pro 14in / Monterey / Uad apollo 8x / Bunch of VSTís / Pro tools 2022.12 / Motif XS / Korg M3 / SSD /
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2023, 09:54 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,957
Default Re: Is this a bug? MIDI quantize

Quote:
Originally Posted by kmusic View Post
Letís see if I can explain this clearly. So create a VI of any drum or whatever you have. Show real time properties in the main arrangement on your Drum track. Click the quantize button to 1/16. It automatically quantizes your tracks if you have in on. I usually have this on in my template so I donít have to manually quantize. Now go to the midi editor and try to draw in 1/32 or whatever you like. Say you wanna add say hi hats that are 1/32 in the midi editor. Note values seem to snap to the real time properties quantize notes. Makes sense?
It sounds like it is working exactly as it should. When you are using MIDI Realtime properties, it will continue to be applying those properties to the clip/track that you are working on. So since you have it set to 16th notes, any note you put in, will continue to be quantized to a 16th note spot. It is still possible to input notes to the 32nd grid if you change your preferences. Go to "Set-up - Preferences...- MIDI (Tab)... and under basics is a checkbox for "Display Events as Modified by Real-Time Properties". If you uncheck that, then when you play things on the MIDI tracks, they will show out of time, but they will play back according to the Real Time Properties that you have. So even though you will be able to now write notes on the 32nd grid, they will still play back on the 16th note grid.

For what you are trying to do, I would consider looking into using "Input Quantize" instead of realtime properties. Go to "Event - Event Operations - Input Quantize". In that window, Check the box "Input Quantize" Then set the Quantize grid to 16th note. (If you haven't already, turn off your realtime properties for Quantize). Now record some MIDI and you will see that your notes will automatically line up to the 16th Grid like it did when you were using Real Time Properties. But now since it is no longer constantly quantizing in Real Time, you can now add 32nd notes, triplets, or whatever you want.

I hope that makes sense and works for you.

One tip that I use all the time. If you use Input Quantize and you want to restore the MIDI recording to what you actually played, then in Event Operations, go to "Restore Performance" and Make sure "Timing (Quantization)" is turned on and then hit Apply. I assigned this to a keyboard shortcut so that I can quickly unquantize or restore something that has been quantized to it's original state.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2022.12
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 11.6.0
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-03-2023, 11:37 AM
kmusic kmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 115
Default Re: Is this a bug? MIDI quantize

Thanks Dizzi! I will try your method. Itís been awhile working in pro tools and donít remember ever using input quantize but real time properties and it used to work how I Iím used to.
__________________
M1 Mac Book pro 14in / Monterey / Uad apollo 8x / Bunch of VSTís / Pro tools 2022.12 / Motif XS / Korg M3 / SSD /
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-03-2023, 08:05 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,957
Default Re: Is this a bug? MIDI quantize

One other thought. You may/may not be aware that Real Time Properties can be applied to the whole track, or to individual clips of the track. For example, it is possible to have different clips on the same track using different real time properties.

You will notice that when you record something, the clip will display a "T" in the top right that represents that it is using Track Real Time Properties. However, if you had a section that you wanted to use different properties (such as 32nd notes when the rest of the track is using 16), select that section of the clip and separate it (Command-E). Then go from the Tool Bar "Event - MIDI Real Time Properties". In that window, you will see that the top of it says "Apply to". That is where you can indicate whether those properties you change will effect the full track or just the clip(s) you have selected. So if it says "Clip", then you can change the quantize setting there to 32nd notes and now the real time properties of that clip will follow 32nd note quantization. You will also notice that the clip now shows an "R" instead of a "T". I don't know what the "R" stands for (I think it is the remnants of when Pro Tools used to call clips regions), but it indicates that that clip has clip Real Time Properties applied.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2022.12
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 11.6.0
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-03-2023, 08:16 PM
take77 take77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 535
Default Re: Is this a bug? MIDI quantize

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
One other thought. You may/may not be aware that Real Time Properties can be applied to the whole track, or to individual clips of the track. For example, it is possible to have different clips on the same track using different real time properties.
Thank you for taking the time to share the extra tips!
__________________
A rough sea makes a smooth sailor.

Pro Tools Studio 2022.12|Windows 10 22H2|Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 (2nd Gen)|Dell Inspiron 3650|Intel i5 6th gen|16GB RAM|Samsung T5 SSD's|Hitachi|Touro HDD

Toontrack EZdrummer 3|Steven Slate Drums 5.5 + Blackbird Studio EX|Spectrasonics Trilian|Native Instruments Studio Drummer|Guitar Rig 6 Pro|Hybrid Keys

Waves|SSL Native|Fabfilter|Softube|Soundtoys|Nomad Factory
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-03-2023, 08:49 PM
kmusic kmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 115
Default Re: Is this a bug? MIDI quantize

Quote:
Originally Posted by take77 View Post
Thank you for taking the time to share the extra tips!
Thank you take77 as well!
__________________
M1 Mac Book pro 14in / Monterey / Uad apollo 8x / Bunch of VSTís / Pro tools 2022.12 / Motif XS / Korg M3 / SSD /
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Groove quantize doesn't quantize MIDI note off dmitch Pro Tools 2020 0 07-30-2020 12:30 PM
12.6.1 MIDI Quantize bug ilovemyssl Pro Tools 12 4 12-06-2017 10:15 AM
MIDI Quantize barlevy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-04-2009 02:09 AM
PT 6.1 bug in Midi quantize? Jonathan Gordon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-08-2005 09:08 AM
MIDI quantize Zenunave MIDI 1 09-03-2004 02:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com