Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2013, 05:23 PM
RokVox RokVox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: .
Posts: 719
Default "Spotlight" with both PT 10 & 11 installed

Hi AVID,

I see in the article "Mac OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion Optimizations and Troubleshooting" that it is now recommended to NOT disable "Spotlight" indexing on Pro Tools HD's.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e.../Optimize-10-8

And with Pro Tools 10, it is recommended TO disable "Spotlight" indexing on Pro Tools HD's.

The problem for me is I have both PT 10 & 11 installed. So what's the best way to go about this?


*See Profile for System Specs*

Many thanks!

Last edited by RokVox; 08-20-2013 at 07:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2013, 07:21 PM
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Arrow Re: "Spotlight" with both PT 10 & 11 installed

Err on the side of caution and disable Spotlight indexing.

I am going to ask a super-moderator to look at that document. I interpret it as v10.3.7 not requiring Spotlight to be disabled.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2013, 07:49 PM
RokVox RokVox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: .
Posts: 719
Default Re: "Spotlight" with both PT 10 & 11 installed

Thanks Chief!

As of now... Drives are disabled.

"I interpret it as v10.3.7 not requiring Spotlight to be disabled."

Yeah... That's what I'm getting from this too.

I'll wait to hear back from ya before moving 4ward on this one...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2013, 11:21 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,927
Default Re: "Spotlight" with both PT 10 & 11 installed

Pro Tools never required Spotlight indexing to be disabled. It was merely suggested because the indexing process could rob processing power and cause a PT session that was working OK one moment to not work OK the next due to less CPU availability at that given moment.

Pro Tools 11 now uses the Spotlight index for the Workspace browser, that is why it is suggested to not turn it off for 11. The new efficiencies in 11 combined with the increase in CPU power in recent machines should prove Spotlight indexing is no longer a possible PT irritant.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2013, 11:34 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,612
Default Re: "Spotlight" with both PT 10 & 11 installed

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Pro Tools never required Spotlight indexing to be disabled. It was merely suggested because the indexing process could rob processing power and cause a PT session that was working OK one moment to not work OK the next due to less CPU availability at that given moment.

Pro Tools 11 now uses the Spotlight index for the Workspace browser, that is why it is suggested to not turn it off for 11. The new efficiencies in 11 combined with the increase in CPU power in recent machines should prove Spotlight indexing is no longer a possible PT irritant.
Its not so much that spotlight indexing consuming CPU power, it is more that it generated IO on the drive you are trying to record to, that's why the recommendation was for the audio/session drive only. (Although sometimes it helped to turn it off on other drives like a VI sample drive).

Recent releases of OS X also seems to have significantly changed how spotlight indexes are generated , the last few major OS X releases generate a lot lower IO demand on the drive, they seem to back off and slow down if other things are going on. Maybe too much so--indexing a drive can sometimes take an excruciating long time even on an SSD. That reduction in the IO load/apparent more aggressive rate limiting in recent versions of OS X may also be a reason why indexing is now seen to be OK to leave enabled.

Personally if I was seeing IO related problems on a system then I would still reach for disabling indexing to see if that fixes things. It may just be the straw that breaks the camel's back on an overloaded/under-configured system.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2015, 01:47 AM
KennaOkoye KennaOkoye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 28
Default Re: "Spotlight" with both PT 10 & 11 installed

Anytime I try to import a drum file through "Import Audio" Pro tools won't find it, even though I can see it… Please help. Does this have to do with indexing? I can find it by doing a search with my finder. why not with Pro Tools
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-14-2015, 06:29 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,166
Default Re: "Spotlight" with both PT 10 & 11 installed

I keep an OSX 'Stickies' on the desktop at home that reminds me to enable/disable Spotlight as I switch between PT 10 (3.9) and 11 (2.1).

The PT10.3.9. read me here …

http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor..._Mac_81770.pdf

Still says this …

Spotlight indexing can interfere with long record passes (97151)
There are known incompatibilities with Spotlight indexing drives while recording audio. If you will be recording to a large number of tracks for over an hour, set all of your drives to private in the Mac OS X System Preferences to ensure maximum performance. Failure to do this may result in Pro Tools reporting an error and ending the record pass when Spotlight indexes the drives.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.14.6 and Windows 10
iMac 2012 27", 3.4ghz i7, 32gb RAM OS 10.14.6
Digi 003 Console for control surface only, Focusrite OctopreLE and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad Silver with Thunderbolt card, Apollo x4 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2022.4, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 11, Wavelab Pro 11, Logic Pro X 10.5.1, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-01-2023, 03:35 AM
oortone oortone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 81
Default Re: "Spotlight" with both PT 10 & 11 installed

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelpry View Post
I keep an OSX 'Stickies' on the desktop at home that reminds me to enable/disable Spotlight as I switch between PT 10 (3.9) and 11 (2.1).

The PT10.3.9. read me here …

http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor..._Mac_81770.pdf

Still says this …

Spotlight indexing can interfere with long record passes (97151)
There are known incompatibilities with Spotlight indexing drives while recording audio. If you will be recording to a large number of tracks for over an hour, set all of your drives to private in the Mac OS X System Preferences to ensure maximum performance. Failure to do this may result in Pro Tools reporting an error and ending the record pass when Spotlight indexes the drives.
So this is only true for ProTools 10 (and older machines)?
Can I have Spotlight turned on when running ProTools12 Ultimate (Intel machine) even if I sometimes record hour-long concerts with possibly 30+ channels?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
Can't import video "Avid engine not installed"??? garnoil Post - Surround - Video 9 10-08-2012 04:45 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
iMac PT LE 7.3cs1 Rack 003 Error "Not Installed or Used by Another program" gcharles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-01-2010 08:24 PM
error msg "your equipment isnt installed properly" after xpand update yanncrusoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-02-2008 03:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com