Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2015, 05:52 AM
music_rec music_rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3
Default PT 12 HD - tracks armed for rec problem

Hi,

We are using a brand new HDX system with PT 12 HD. Our problem is that if the tracks are armed for recording and we are trying to playback anything, after the playback has stopped all the tracks get disarmed from recording... Any suggestions?

Our other problem is, that we have filled an older 192 digital io with the following cards:

1st slot: 8ch analog in
2nd slot: 8ch analog out
3rd slot: AES/EBU digital card
4th slot: 8ch analog in

Digitest passes, PT can see all the inputs and outputs fine, if I send signal to the 8ch analog out the meters show the signal on the interface, but no sound out from the system... Same with the analog ins, no signal is coming to the tracks. We are trying this on the old system with PT 8 HD.
Any suggestions?

Thanks so much!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2015, 06:38 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,599
Default Re: PT 12 HD - tracks armed for rec problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by music_rec View Post
Our other problem is, that we have filled an older 192 digital io with the following cards:

1st slot: 8ch analog in
2nd slot: 8ch analog out
3rd slot: AES/EBU digital card
4th slot: 8ch analog in

Digitest passes, PT can see all the inputs and outputs fine, if I send signal to the 8ch analog out the meters show the signal on the interface, but no sound out from the system... Same with the analog ins, no signal is coming to the tracks. We are trying this on the old system with PT 8 HD.
Any suggestions?

Thanks so much!
You can't do that with a 192 Digital. Its power supply can only handle 2 digital cards. It will not work with any analog cards in it.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2015, 06:50 AM
music_rec music_rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3
Default Re: PT 12 HD - tracks armed for rec problem

Thank you very much, Drew!! Really appreciate your answer!
If we change the power supply to the 2A version, will it work?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-25-2015, 06:52 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,599
Default Re: PT 12 HD - tracks armed for rec problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by music_rec View Post
Thank you very much, Drew!! Really appreciate your answer!
If we change the power supply to the 2A version, will it work?
Thanks!
Glad to help.

No idea, but I doubt it. There is likely a difference in firmware as well.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-25-2015, 07:01 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 995
Default Re: PT 12 HD - tracks armed for rec problem

Check the preferences under the Operation tab. Make sure "Audio Track Record Lock" is checked.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-26-2015, 04:40 AM
music_rec music_rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Hungary
Posts: 3
Default Re: PT 12 HD - tracks armed for rec problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
Check the preferences under the Operation tab. Make sure "Audio Track Record Lock" is checked.
Thank you, it solved the problem!

Drew: I have changed the PSU to the 2A version and it works! :)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-26-2015, 04:45 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,599
Default Re: PT 12 HD - tracks armed for rec problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by music_rec View Post
Drew: I have changed the PSU to the 2A version and it works! :)
Nice!!!!

That's good news for people wanting to repurpose those older units. Thanks for letting everyone know.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-29-2015, 10:27 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 995
Default Re: PT 12 HD - tracks armed for rec problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by music_rec View Post
Thank you, it solved the problem!
Glad to hear it!!
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Input Only Monitoring problem? - microphone feedback when no tracks are armed? awritersparadise Pro Tools 9 1 11-02-2014 07:14 PM
Armed Tracks - monitoring problem boxcar192 Tips & Tricks 2 05-01-2009 04:55 PM
Armed Tracks - monitoring problem boxcar192 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 04-30-2009 07:12 PM
Armed Tracks Go Silent When Other Tracks Play splatterkep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-01-2009 05:02 PM
record armed tracks mute problem lightning ad Post - Surround - Video 2 05-26-2005 03:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com