Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2008, 08:11 AM
Paul David Paul David is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 155
Default Soundreplacer and 7.4

I'm about to download soundreplacer but I noticed that it only lists the mac version at 7.3 and the PC at 7.4

http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...00&itemid=1059


Is soundreplacer compatible with 7.4 on a mac?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2008, 08:27 AM
Paul David Paul David is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 155
Default Re: Soundreplacer and 7.4

I installed soundreplacer but It's only in the audiosuite list, not in the plug-in menu on the track I want to use it on.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2008, 09:05 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Soundreplacer and 7.4

Quote:
I installed soundreplacer but It's only in the audiosuite list, not in the plug-in menu on the track I want to use it on.
That's because SoundReplacer is Audiosuite only.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2008, 09:39 AM
Paul David Paul David is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 155
Default Re: Soundreplacer and 7.4

So there's no way to adjust the samples while hearing the track play? That seems like a lot of guesswork.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2008, 11:58 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,110
Default Re: Soundreplacer and 7.4

Not within the context of the mix. However, there is the preview facility which gives you a pretty good idea as to how the triggered samples will sound. Just deselect before making any adjustments to trigger thresholds, then re-engage. Works for me.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SoundReplacer Help! Stixntrixx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-02-2008 04:14 PM
SoundReplacer available for OSX??? ackerbone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-16-2004 12:23 PM
soundreplacer funkdoctor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-26-2002 04:54 PM
Soundreplacer... GW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-11-2002 10:05 AM
Soundreplacer and .aif bascani 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-02-2002 05:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com