Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2007, 02:41 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,525
Default Structure - database won\'t recognize instruments

Zero help on the software forum, so had to go here next...

I installed Structure with Goliath and put the actual samples on a 2nd hard drive. Structure never added them to the database. I tried moving all the samples back to their default location and that didn't help.

How do I force Structure to add all these "standard" samples to the database???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2007, 03:17 PM
woodsdenis woodsdenis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 506
Default Re: Structure - database won\'t recognize instruments

Quote:
Zero help on the software forum, so had to go here next...

I installed Structure with Goliath and put the actual samples on a 2nd hard drive. Structure never added them to the database. I tried moving all the samples back to their default location and that didn't help.

How do I force Structure to add all these "standard" samples to the database???
I did the same and had no problems. When you install structure it puts it own content in a folder called Applications on whatever HD you want to put them on.Make sure that Goliath is in the folder
HD/Applications/Digidesign on your sample HD.
__________________
Denis

Mac Pro 3.3 hexacore
24 gb RAM
Lion
PT 10 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2007, 10:09 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,525
Default Re: Structure - database won\'t recognize instruments

Quote:
Quote:
Zero help on the software forum, so had to go here next...

I installed Structure with Goliath and put the actual samples on a 2nd hard drive. Structure never added them to the database. I tried moving all the samples back to their default location and that didn't help.

How do I force Structure to add all these "standard" samples to the database???
I did the same and had no problems. When you install structure it puts it own content in a folder called Applications on whatever HD you want to put them on.Make sure that Goliath is in the folder
HD/Applications/Digidesign on your sample HD.
All media is in the correct folders. It worked fine for me on two other machines I installed Structure onto, but not this third one. The media loads fine when I go through the Patch menu, but the database is empty. I need to tell Structure to add all samples to it. But how???
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loops, sounds and virtual instruments database antonis Post - Surround - Video 1 05-06-2012 01:28 AM
Loops, sounds and virtual instruments database antonis Virtual Instruments 7 04-30-2012 10:19 AM
Structure LE database problem nedd Virtual Instruments 15 05-22-2009 03:55 AM
Structure LE database Anangu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-16-2009 11:35 PM
Structure DATABASE carlone Virtual Instruments 3 08-07-2007 02:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com