Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2004, 03:16 PM
DJSPICE DJSPICE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2
Default can\'t start pro tools

Hello everyone!!! I just got my mbox. and i was trying to start pro tools on it and everytime i try to start pro tools i get an error: PRO TOOLS LE application HAS ENCOUNTERED a problem and needs to close. Why is this and how can i fix it? Thanx in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2004, 03:18 PM
feliponk's Avatar
feliponk feliponk is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 1,230
Default Re: can\'t start pro tools

This is a TDM side, but did tou check if your computer meets the Digi requirements?
__________________
Felipe Gonzalez A.
Avid ACSR Elite
Dante Certified
http://felipousismix.wix.com/felipousismix

Custom Mac Pro OSX Mojave | Windows 10 Pro 64 | ProTools HD 2020 | Merging HAPI ADA8 | UAD Quad PCIe | Avid Artist Mix | Kali IN-8 | Presonus Temblor 10 | Softube, SSL, Universal Audio, Slate Digital, McDSP, Fabfilter, Plugin Alliance among other plugins
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2004, 07:10 PM
thejewdrummer thejewdrummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 178
Default Re: can\'t start pro tools

that happened to me... i just uninstalled pro tools and then reinstalled it... try it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2004, 07:11 PM
DJSPICE DJSPICE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2
Default Re: can\'t start pro tools

Thanx for your advice but i tried reinstalling it and it still does the same thing. I have a dell latitude d 800 with 2g's of ram, 60 hd space etc....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lion Pro Tools SE won't start on one account, but start on another AndrewGalas Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 2 12-15-2011 11:06 AM
Pro Tools won't start up? calicobumps 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-26-2010 09:28 AM
Pro Tools will not start up. Help khenninger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-12-2007 03:51 PM
Pro Tools won't start on my Mac Ralph Baumgardner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-11-2007 02:24 PM
Pro Tools 5.1 Session Start—Record Start Interval Avid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-18-2001 08:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com