Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2001, 07:05 PM
jason66213 jason66213 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 52
Default this may be a really stupid question but.....

ok i just bought the digi001/protools le set up. running it on my g4. i installed the asio driver from the steinberg website so i could play reason through my digi001. ok my question is.... is all my sound i play and record now going through the sound card that came with the digi001? how do i check to see if everything i do in pro tools and reason is coming from the sound card that come with the digi001? i just want to make sure that i'm not using sound manager at all anymore. any info? please help thank you!
by the way.... right now i'm using head phone to monitor everything i do both in reason and pro tools le. my headphones ARE pluged into the digi001 headphone jack.
[img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2001, 10:24 PM
phamtec phamtec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wollongong, Australia
Posts: 358
Default Re: this may be a really stupid question but.....

I'm not sure about reason, but with PT LE, everything you do will definitely be using the DIGI001.

As far as using ASIO, I'm pretty sure you can't use PT LE while ASIO is being used.

Can't you use DirectConnect with Reason so that all your output comes through on a PTLE Auxillary channel, and then route the OMS stuff to trigger Reason?

That way, PTLE will sync reason, and you'll here the output inside PTLE.

I do this with MAX/MSP. Should work the same for reason right?

With MAX/MSP, I placed the "MSP" plugin that came with it in the Digidesign Plugins folder, choose "DirectConnect" as the output in MAX/MSP, and then create a stereo Aux in PTLE, add the "MAX" direct connect plugin to an insert, click on it and choose the MAx/MSP channel that I want to use (it can use 16).

Now when I play in Max it comes out in PTLE. To record this, you just create an Audio track, then bus the Auxillary track to the audio track.

Works a treat.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2001, 12:17 AM
Chompers Chompers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield
Posts: 1,860
Default Re: this may be a really stupid question but.....

if you dont have sound coming out of your Mac's speaker, and you dont have an audio cable coming out of the Mac's external audio port..then its impossible fro the sound to be from the Mac's native sound manager.
Im a little confused by your question.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2001, 04:39 AM
Kickin.da.speaker Kickin.da.speaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: this may be a really stupid question but.....

(stupid questions are the ones you don't ask [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img])
__________________
David.

6am eternal
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2001, 09:58 AM
Sugarite Sugarite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 397
Default Re: this may be a really stupid question but.....

Afaik, Reason is not Direct Connect compatible, so its output can only be routed through Apple's sound manager as long as ProTools is using the 001. Direct Connect is the only way for software synths to share the 001 with PT LE.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2001, 10:40 PM
phamtec phamtec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wollongong, Australia
Posts: 358
Default Re: this may be a really stupid question but.....

Oh.

Sorry about the DirectConnect rant.

It is possible to route Reason to the Digi isn't it?

I guess that is what all the fuss is about.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stupid stupid question but I need to know chicken macOS 2 05-28-2011 08:48 AM
General Midi Question and another stupid question... imcivor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-04-2007 02:39 PM
Very Stupid question!! adlib311 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-31-2007 10:45 AM
very stupid a/d question sipi1910 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-01-2002 12:37 AM
This probably is a stupid question, but badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 01-25-2002 09:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com