Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2021, 12:29 PM
pilp pilp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 10
Default Unable to change buffer size

Hi,

I'd like RME's buffer size change in PT (under Hardware) to take effect without the need to restart the app, but it doesn't. Anyone?

Last edited by pilp; 05-10-2021 at 02:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2021, 01:39 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,797
Default Re: Unable to change buffer size

Are you letting Windows use your PT interface as the “default sound device?” You need to designate that task to the onboard sound card.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2021, 01:45 PM
pilp pilp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 10
Default Re: Unable to change buffer size

oh. yes...my RME Babyface Pro is also my default W10 audio I/O as it has one set WDM device in its USB settings panel. Should I just turn that off then?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2021, 01:47 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,797
Default Re: Unable to change buffer size

You need to designate that task to the onboard sound card. If you don’t designate a “sounds” device, it’ll grab the first one it finds, which appears to be your RME. ProTools is a total diva when it comes to hardware sharing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2021, 01:49 PM
pilp pilp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 10
Default Re: Unable to change buffer size

Thing is, I don't use my onboard sound card. In fact, I turned it off in my mobo's BIOS. Can't I just turn the RME WDM I/O off and call it a day?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-2021, 01:50 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,797
Default Re: Unable to change buffer size

How will Pro Tools access it if you turn it off? See above. You need to designate SOMETHING for Windows sounds, even if you don’t intend to use them.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2021, 01:53 PM
pilp pilp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 10
Default Re: Unable to change buffer size

Are you familiar with how RME drivers work? Just curious, so I don't end up writing a massive post. hehe.

Long story short, they have two sets of drivers: WDM and ASIO.

I use ASIO in PT, while I use one instance of WDM on W10 (so I can monitor sound coming in from Chrome, iTunes, etc...)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-10-2021, 02:04 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,797
Default Re: Unable to change buffer size

Doesn’t matter. Windows and Pro Tools don’t like to share hardware. Windows will lock out the sample rate & bit depth. As you’ve discovered. I use a Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 for all my non-PT sounds, including Source Connect, (sounds WAY better than onboard audio) and my UA Apollo STRICTLY for Pro Tools. This is a Windows “thing,” not an RME thing.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-10-2021, 04:19 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,598
Default Re: Unable to change buffer size

Actually, RME's drivers are truly multi-client - I have an RME UFX - and arguably the best of any interface manufacturer. His issue is Buffer Size, not Sample Rate or Bit Depth. Buffer Size has to be changed in the Fireface control panel, not TotalMix. It cannot be changed within Pro Tools. Sample Rate and Bit Depth can be changed within Pro Tools, at least with my UFX.

That said it is always best to make your onboard soundcard the default for Windows Sounds/Audio and leave your interface for Pro Tools only, even one with multi-client drivers.

What I have done to avoid any issues, at least with Sample Rate and Bit Depth, is set all my Pro Tools sessions to 24/48 and my onboard Realtek soundcard is also set at 24/48. I can always Bounce or Export at a lower Sample Rate and/or Bit Depth.

To swrecord who is using a separate interface for Source-Connect. When using S-C's Link Plug-in I was getting occasional squeaks and squawks in the incoming signal. S-C's support told me to either use S-C standalone, use a high buffer setting (512 or better, which induces too much latency for me), or, as you are doing, purchase a separate interface. Fortunately, RME's TotalMix allows me to route signals in such a way that I can use Source-Connect standalone in, AFAIK, any situation I can think of, keep a 64 buffer in Pro Tools, record myself and the other end and have a talkback mic too, even have a producer remote direct and feed them to the other end if the studio isn't set up for that, although I can't think of a studio recording me that couldn't.

TotalMix is a game changer for me, but it sure takes a bit of head scratching and brain cramping to be sure you're doing the routing correctly. I'm putting together a Word document with text and pictures to keep it straight.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-15-2021, 02:14 PM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 510
Default Re: Unable to change buffer size

Fwiw, I've been using an RME AIO for years as both onboard sound and PT, and I've never had an issue.

Like Weed said, the buffer is changed in the RME control panel, not PT, and it's usually just a 'set and forget' kind of thing.
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 6900K
MSI GTX 1080ti Armor
32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz RAM
Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD (system drive)
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD (sample drive)
MyDigitalSSD BPX 480GB M.2 (work drive)
2 HGST Ultrastar 4TB drives (backup)
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
A lot of rye whiskey
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't change buffer size, It is stuck in 512 and 1024. How can I do to change it? Ariel Chimba Pro Tools 12 9 12-23-2017 11:17 AM
So, When change H/W Buffer Size...... gonsdeejay Pro Tools 11 0 07-29-2013 09:12 AM
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 11:20 AM
Unable to change sample rate or buffer size with 11R MattBaron Eleven Rack 5 03-05-2012 03:39 PM
PT9 / Buffer size won't change narapo Windows 3 08-15-2011 02:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com