Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2020, 05:38 AM
Jon_Atkinson Jon_Atkinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 843
Default RX6 Connect and PT2020 broken?

Hey all,

Just upgraded to 2020.5 (from 2019.6) and all is going great with folder tracks etc etc.

However I'm seeing a consistent issue with using Izotope RX6 Connect:

I send audio out to RX to fix, send it back and render, and PT won't play (it does that irritating 'pause' thing which was a bug a few years back.)

Only a restart of PT fixes it.

Done all the usual trash preferences stuff, and I've also had a solid hunt on Google to see if this is a known issue, but can't seem to find anything.

I guess I'm happy to upgrade to RX7 if this is fixed, but just wondering if this is anything which anyone else has experienced?

Thanks in advance!
__________________
Mac Westmere 6 core 3.3Ghz, 24GB RAM, OS 10.13.6, Protools Ultimate 2020.5, Antelope Orion 32, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, UAD Quad PCIe
AJA I/O Express
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-05-2020, 07:33 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,937
Default Re: RX6 Connect and PT2020 broken?

Just a long shot: Does the "release when not in use" checkbox in RX CoreAudio prefs make a difference?
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2021.3 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2020, 08:02 AM
Jon_Atkinson Jon_Atkinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 843
Default Re: RX6 Connect and PT2020 broken?

Hey Rich,

Thanks for the reply.

I'll check that out...Sounds exactly like the sort of thing which might be a cause (though it was working fine with 2019.6)

Just tried it again and (of course!) now it's working as expected, but I've had it hang like this several times in the last few days, and I'm not sure what I'm doing differently when it does cause a hang.

I was wondering if it might be an issue regarding saving the file (or not) in RX before sending back to PT...

What would be really useful would be for Izotope (and actually all developers) to keep details of their legacy release notes available as an archive. I literally can't anywhere find info as to whether this is a known issue (and therefore fixed) or if it's a system specific issue which therefore may or may not be fixed by me upgrading to RX7 (which otherwise I don't particularly need)

Sorry... Rant over...
__________________
Mac Westmere 6 core 3.3Ghz, 24GB RAM, OS 10.13.6, Protools Ultimate 2020.5, Antelope Orion 32, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, UAD Quad PCIe
AJA I/O Express
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-06-2020, 04:43 PM
V5V's Avatar
V5V V5V is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 543
Default Re: RX6 Connect and PT2020 broken?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon_Atkinson View Post
Hey Rich,

Thanks for the reply.

I'll check that out...Sounds exactly like the sort of thing which might be a cause (though it was working fine with 2019.6)

Just tried it again and (of course!) now it's working as expected, but I've had it hang like this several times in the last few days, and I'm not sure what I'm doing differently when it does cause a hang.

I was wondering if it might be an issue regarding saving the file (or not) in RX before sending back to PT...

What would be really useful would be for Izotope (and actually all developers) to keep details of their legacy release notes available as an archive. I literally can't anywhere find info as to whether this is a known issue (and therefore fixed) or if it's a system specific issue which therefore may or may not be fixed by me upgrading to RX7 (which otherwise I don't particularly need)

Sorry... Rant over...
I just visited Izotope's web site and noticed links for demo versions. I wonder if an install of the RX7 demo would reveal whether or not it solves the problem?
__________________
Lorin Schultz
V5V Audio
Vancouver, BC Canada
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Interface PT2020 lampmusic Third Party Interfaces 7 06-05-2020 02:54 AM
How old of a MAC Pro if running PT2020? TB3? GrievousAngel macOS 5 05-11-2020 12:46 AM
MEDIA OFFLINE on PT2020.3 belasoul Post - Surround - Video 9 05-10-2020 11:47 AM
Projects issue in PT2020 tamaman67 Pro Tools 2020 0 04-20-2020 10:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com