Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2017, 02:25 PM
oortone oortone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 37
Default Does twin ethernet adapters work

Hello.

I'm considering buying a second Artist Mix and since I will then need a second Ethernet port I'm considering a usb-to-ethernet hub with two ethernet ports, like this:
https://www.startech.com/Networking-...rt~USB32000SPT

Will this work? Or do I need a router/switch for some obscure network reasons?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2017, 03:40 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,727
Default Re: Does twin ethernet adapters work

I run a WiFi router here that also acts as a hub. Not only do I have Artist MIX and Transport connected(and both work dandy), its a 5GHz dual-band that also allows me to run PT[Control on my iPad(2nd Gen) for more(and remote) control If you are counting pennies, a simple ethernet switch will handle multiple Artist units(IIRC, you can run up to 4 Artist Mix units for 32 faders)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2017, 01:15 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,086
Default Re: Does twin ethernet adapters work

Use a cheap router or switch.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2017, 11:37 PM
oortone oortone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 37
Default Re: Does twin ethernet adapters work

Thanks for the help.
What will the difference in funcionality be if I chose a switch instead of a router?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2017, 12:18 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,086
Default Re: Does twin ethernet adapters work

A router has a DHCP server in it and a WAN port/firewall to connect to the internet. A switch just passes data.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-18-2017, 01:09 AM
oortone oortone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 37
Default Re: Does twin ethernet adapters work

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
A router has a DHCP server in it and a WAN port/firewall to connect to the internet. A switch just passes data.
Thanks, but how does this affect functionality for my Artist Mix/Computer?
Are there any differences in how I setup the system in preferences, differences in performance and things like that?

Which do you recommend for a user with a limited system only used from time to time. I prefer things to be as easy as possible and I only need to connect ethernet to the Artist units, nothing else.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-18-2017, 08:53 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,086
Default Re: Does twin ethernet adapters work

If you are not connecting to the internet and only connecting EUCON surfaces on the network, the best way is with a switch. If you only have one surface, a direct cable between that and the computer is even better. With this method you can leave all settings on the surface and computer default too.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-18-2017, 10:06 AM
oortone oortone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 37
Default Re: Does twin ethernet adapters work

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
If you are not connecting to the internet and only connecting EUCON surfaces on the network, the best way is with a switch. If you only have one surface, a direct cable between that and the computer is even better. With this method you can leave all settings on the surface and computer default too.
As mentioned in the thread start this was if I would buy a second Artist Mix.
I do use Wifi for internet but ethernet only for the Artist Series. So which would be the best in this case if I prefer to change as few settings as possible when the Artist units are connected?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-18-2017, 10:08 AM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 295
Default Re: Does twin ethernet adapters work

Quote:
Originally Posted by oortone View Post
As mentioned in the thread start this was if I would buy a second Artist Mix.

I do use Wifi for internet but ethernet only for the Artist Series. So which would be the best in this case if I prefer to change as few settings as possible when the Artist units are connected?


I plug both of my units straight into the Macs Ethernet ports ... no problems thus far unless I use wifi to connect to the net
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-18-2017, 10:10 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,086
Default Re: Does twin ethernet adapters work

You could plug them into the router where your wifi is, there should be 4 ports on it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucontrol 3.5 - the ethernet solution when wireless WON'T WORK nlaflamme Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 03-19-2017 09:05 PM
Does Eucon actually work with a usb/ethernet adaptor? robertg Artist Series 1 07-23-2015 11:36 PM
Apple ethernet adapters Thunderbolt vs USB tams Artist Series 1 05-04-2015 04:25 AM
Will Control 24 work with USB to ethernet adapter ? VIKING ICON & C|24 3 08-30-2009 03:13 PM
C24 wont work. No ethernet drivers. juzbag 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-02-2003 01:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com