Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2014, 10:23 AM
artemis0287 artemis0287 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Rowland Heights
Posts: 2
Default I have trouble opening pro tools, is there someone who can help?

Hi. I was wondering if there's anyone who can help me. I have a Mac computer and I have Pro tools 9 M-Powered and M-Audio Fast Track Pro. It was working fine and I was first using it, but then I stopped using it for a while when I bought Logic Pro 9, and I downloaded the latest drivers for my m-audio interface. I tried opening up pro tools again, and it won't open. It keeps saying "unable to locate hardware, make sure hardware is connected and turned on." But it is plugged in and it is turned on, so I couldn't understand what's going on. Is it possible that the reason why it's acting like this is because I downloaded new drivers? How do I fix this? Should I uninstall pro tools and re-insatll again? I would appreciate any help I can get now. Thank you for your time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2014, 11:10 AM
Sparky1 Sparky1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Saskatoon, SK, Canada
Posts: 732
Default Re: I have trouble opening pro tools, is there someone who can help?

Please start with THIS

Sparky
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2014, 11:54 AM
R1ch R1ch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 178
Default Re: I have trouble opening pro tools, is there someone who can help?

Are you connecting via a hub or directly to the ports on your computer?
__________________
New to Maschine and the Maschine Studio Controller? Click below to get started...
Maschine Minute Tips
FREE VST's for Maschine
Blog For Beats Facebook
My Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-03-2014, 10:41 AM
artemis0287 artemis0287 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Rowland Heights
Posts: 2
Default Re: I have trouble opening pro tools, is there someone who can help?

I am connecting directly to the ports on my laptop.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2014, 11:16 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,465
Default Re: I have trouble opening pro tools, is there someone who can help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by artemis0287 View Post
I am connecting directly to the ports on my laptop.
Please read the 'Help us to help you' that's at the top of every page. You don't give nowheres near enough info to answer the question.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Having trouble opening Pro tools LE 8 version 8.0 diamonds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-07-2009 12:46 PM
Trouble Opening Plug-in in Pro Tools/Sample Moog bms9nmh Virtual Instruments 2 08-30-2009 02:33 AM
Trouble opening Pro Tools MasterKebiotic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 10-17-2008 03:44 PM
I'm having trouble opening an OMF grantarctica Post - Surround - Video 8 02-07-2005 12:32 PM
OMF Trouble Opening Sessions ItsDragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-25-2004 10:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com