Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2013, 11:13 PM
Dawija1017 Dawija1017 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Plano'
Posts: 5
Default Superior Drummer not showing up in Pro Tools LE 8.0.4

Superior Drummer not showing up in Pro Tools LE 8.0.4


I installed Superior Drummer 2.0 today and I can't find it in Pro Tools =/ I switched the "VST Folder" to the C:/ProgramFilesx86/commonfiles/digidesign/DAE/Plug-ins" folder like I was supposed to...I also tried to open it as an insert in a stereo instrument track, but it was nowhere to be found. I installed the latest update to Superior Drummer in the downloads section of my Toontrack account...I can't seem to figure it out, so could someone please help me?

(if it's of any relevance at all, I use an Mbox mini and 2 mackie monitors, Windows 7 and a very up to date PC)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2013, 11:50 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,508
Default Re: Superior Drummer not showing up in Pro Tools LE 8.0.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dawija1017 View Post
I switched the "VST Folder" to the C:/ProgramFilesx86/commonfiles/digidesign/DAE/Plug-ins" folder like I was supposed to...

Where does it say you're supposed to do this? Pro Tools plugins are not VST plugins so you should not set the VST folder to the Pro Tools plugins folder.

Pro Tools 8 uses RTAS plugins. These plugins are the .dpm file type. If you look in the Pro Tools plugins folder, do you find a dpm version of Superior Drummer?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-01-2014, 08:54 AM
Dawija1017 Dawija1017 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Plano'
Posts: 5
Default Re: Superior Drummer not showing up in Pro Tools LE 8.0.4

I read somewhere online that I was supposed to do that, because at first I tried installing Superior Drummer without doing that and I couldn't find it then either. When I look in the plug-ins folder after installing it, all the default plug-ins that Pro Tools came with are either DPM or RSR files, but the superior drummer file that I supposedly sent to that folder is a "Superior Drummer.dll" file. It says it's an application extension. I don't know where I'm supposed to put it to where it becomes RTAS
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2014, 12:47 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,572
Default Re: Superior Drummer not showing up in Pro Tools LE 8.0.4

When you install SD2, it asks you which format you want to install, there's a list you need to select to install, vst, rtas, au etc. Once you have selected those do not change the plugin installation path. You can how ever change where the libraries goes.

So I suggest you uninstall it completely, and run it again, when you see the choices for vst, au, rtas ect. Make sure you select rtas (you can select more than one format at the same time in that screen).
__________________
Manny.

Wave-T.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2014, 01:14 PM
Dawija1017 Dawija1017 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Plano'
Posts: 5
Default Re: Superior Drummer not showing up in Pro Tools LE 8.0.4

I tried reinstalling it and there were no choices of different plugin types...it just says it's a VST and to select the location for it, which the default is apparently my pro-tools plugin folder



I opened the Superior Drummer 64 bit installer.


This was first, Next..


Then, Accept, Next..


And this is what it gives me right before it installs and finishes...
EZdrummer home directory and Superiordrummer home directory, yeah those paths are fine I'm not changing them, but then it just says "VST plug-in" and when i click the dropdown box next to it, my only choice is to add additional subfeatures, but the path seems to default to my pro tools plugins folder...theres no option to change to RTAS or anything...unless there's another folder I'm supposed to send it to, then this seems wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-01-2014, 01:48 PM
Glenjb Glenjb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 656
Default Re: Superior Drummer not showing up in Pro Tools LE 8.0.4

If you are using pt 8, you don't want the 64 bit version anyways, see what happens when you install the one that says "superior drummer installer"

I'm not sure about windows as I use Mac but maybe this non 64 bit installer is there for this reason. 64 bit will be aax, aax came in pro tools 10. You need RTAS...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-01-2014, 02:32 PM
Dawija1017 Dawija1017 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Plano'
Posts: 5
Default Re: Superior Drummer not showing up in Pro Tools LE 8.0.4

Ok that actually worked for me...I don't know why i didn't try that in the first place....thanks a lot though guys for trying to help me! I really appreciate it!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-01-2014, 02:44 PM
Glenjb Glenjb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Fort Lauderdale
Posts: 656
Default Re: Superior Drummer not showing up in Pro Tools LE 8.0.4

Nice.

I ordered SDX ny vol 2 and SDX c&v yesterday from audiodeluxe can't wait till they get here!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-01-2014, 03:10 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,508
Default Re: Superior Drummer not showing up in Pro Tools LE 8.0.4

My apologies to Dawija1017. The brain fog this morning left me unable to clearly see your true issue. I'm glad you found more help here and got it sorted. :)
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-01-2014, 08:41 PM
Dawija1017 Dawija1017 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Plano'
Posts: 5
Default Re: Superior Drummer not showing up in Pro Tools LE 8.0.4

Hah I understand, thanks for helping me!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Superior Drummer 2.3 not showing up as plug in in PT 10 laverghetta Windows 7 02-14-2013 08:07 AM
Superior drummer 64 bit in pro tools 9 Raoul23 The Drum Room 3 07-19-2011 11:00 PM
SUPERIOR DRUMMER 2.0 in PRO TOOLS 9 Leonidas666 macOS 2 05-25-2011 01:40 PM
Superior Drummer not showing in plug ins.. ThunderHorse The Drum Room 6 09-08-2010 01:00 PM
Superior Drummer + Pro Tools Mike1983 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-17-2009 04:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com