Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2012, 11:48 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,558
Default Plugin mapping with artist?

Hi,

why is there no control surface mapping for the artist controllers?
There's everything available even down to now unsupported ones but not the current artist series.

Is there a way to change the way a plugin is mapped to the artist mix?

I want the hi and lowcut parameters of the avid channel strip to be on the first page.
Can I do that on the artist? The manual is a bit confusing. The learn mode isn't available with artists or am I missing something?

cheers,

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.3.1 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2012, 01:22 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 383
Default Re: Plugin mapping with artist?

Not possible unfortunately Frank, but here's the ideascale link to vote for it...

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...ies/28070-3779
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2012, 07:32 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,558
Default Re: Plugin mapping with artist?

bummer. but thanks for the info!

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.3.1 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2014, 07:07 AM
lydpik lydpik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Unknown
Posts: 82
Default Re: Plugin mapping with artist?

So plugin mapping works only on Command 8, C24 and Icon's? But NOT the MC Artist series - what the h...???
__________________
Sorry for any bad grammar/spelling, I'm not from around here.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2014, 08:26 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,558
Default Re: Plugin mapping with artist?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lydpik View Post
So plugin mapping works only on Command 8, C24 and Icon's? But NOT the MC Artist series - what the h...???
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=351892
__________________
PTHDn 2021.3.1 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin Mapping???? Dan Smith Artist Series 19 04-01-2012 05:19 AM
PT10 and Plug in mapping on Artist series propower Pro Tools 10 0 10-23-2011 11:51 PM
Is Plugin Mapping available ? audiocontrol Artist Series 1 11-07-2010 04:21 AM
Plugin Mapping corym Post - Surround - Video 0 08-17-2010 08:10 AM
Plugin mapping lydpik Tips & Tricks 2 07-15-2009 02:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com