Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2010, 11:00 PM
ilovemyssl ilovemyssl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: The interwebs
Posts: 217
Default "a-z" button stops working on Edit page

This is driving me *crazy*.... I am running 8.03cs1 LE, and every hour or two the "a-z" focus button stops working on my Edit page, and i have to reboot ProTools to get it to work again.

What is up with that??
__________________
Pro Tools HDX // 11.3.1 HD // 2x Avid 16x16 HD I/O // 2x 192 I/O // Avid Artist Mix
2012 Mac Pro 12-core // 64Gb RAM // macOS 10.12.1
SSL 4056G
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2010, 05:21 AM
robo6675 robo6675 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 284
Default Re: "a-z" button stops working on Edit page

Did you try pressing cmd+option 1 of the alpha-numeric side of the keyboard while in the edit window? ...just thought I'd ask the obvious first.
__________________
MacBook Pro (silver) 2.5 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo - 4 GB RAM - 10.6.6 - PT9 - 003 BLA sig mod
Terrarium
HD3 Accel on a PowerPC - OS 10.5.7 - PTHD 8.0cs2
(3)192/SYNC IO/CS HEDD192/Studer A27/Neve 48 Ch. VR console
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2010, 05:25 AM
Bugly Bugly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 215
Default Re: "a-z" button stops working on Edit page

also,
I have noticed that when I have particular plugin windows open "keyboard focus" does not work.
close the plug window and all is cool again
hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2010, 08:18 PM
ilovemyssl ilovemyssl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: The interwebs
Posts: 217
Default Re: "a-z" button stops working on Edit page

Quote:
Originally Posted by robo6675 View Post
Did you try pressing cmd+option 1 of the alpha-numeric side of the keyboard while in the edit window? ...just thought I'd ask the obvious first.
Not sure what that is supposed to do but it doesn't appear to do anything on my system.
__________________
Pro Tools HDX // 11.3.1 HD // 2x Avid 16x16 HD I/O // 2x 192 I/O // Avid Artist Mix
2012 Mac Pro 12-core // 64Gb RAM // macOS 10.12.1
SSL 4056G
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2010, 01:01 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: "a-z" button stops working on Edit page

Some plugins "steal" the keyboard focus, many 3rd party ones do this.
The above mentioned shortcut should switch the keyboard focus on, but still, only then, if the plugin gui did not stole your keyboard.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-27-2010, 09:00 PM
ilovemyssl ilovemyssl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: The interwebs
Posts: 217
Default Re: "a-z" button stops working on Edit page

FWIW, it's definitely an issue with PT. It happens whether or not there is a plugin window open.
__________________
Pro Tools HDX // 11.3.1 HD // 2x Avid 16x16 HD I/O // 2x 192 I/O // Avid Artist Mix
2012 Mac Pro 12-core // 64Gb RAM // macOS 10.12.1
SSL 4056G
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-05-2011, 01:30 PM
claybot claybot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NYC
Posts: 4
Default Re: "a-z" button stops working on Edit page

I found a relatively painless work around. I have had the same problem intermittently. I too believe it is not plug-in related but a PT8 bug. The only way around it I have found (besides re-opening the session, which can take a while if your session has a lot of samples to load) is reloading a window configuration. The last time this happened I had not created any window configurations, but after I found the kb focus button not working and command+option 1,2,3 would not bring it back on, I created a single window configuration, and then clicked it in the window configuration list and the kb focus buttons were on and working again.

I'm using PT8.0.4 on a Mac Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Automation follows edit" button orange when turned off? mesaone Pro Tools 11 4 09-25-2013 03:57 PM
Old School Studio "work" flow chart from Tape Op's facebook page Craig F General Discussion 0 01-08-2013 07:21 PM
MBox "launch control panel" button not working again with the latest driver Zarabozo Windows 0 10-26-2012 12:01 AM
MC Mix losing "page" button functionality... JR Fountain Artist Series 1 09-28-2011 12:04 PM
Transfuser stopped working: "set the correct path on set up page" dannielexists Virtual Instruments 2 09-16-2010 05:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com