Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2010, 06:06 PM
Ross H Ross H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 349
Default any probs with transfer between macbbookpro and Win XP systems?

I recently purchased a Macbook Pro laptop, snow leopard 10.6ish for mobility. The main studio rig is a Quadcore Win XP system and it has been rock solid for quite some time. I transferred a session from the XP system to the Mac, edited drums, etc., transferred back to the XP system and started getting all kinds of errors including "unable to autoback up", hardware buffer errors, access violations to name a few. Never had these until now. (no new plugs or cracked plugs on the system)

The Mac has the latest version of ProTools 8.03 and the XP box has 8.01.

I realize I am not giving a lot of system specifics, I just wanted to see if there was anyone out there who have any experience with this type of problem.

After hearing about all of the white noise issues with 8.03 I am not going to update to 8.03 but unfortunately, snow leopard requires the latest version.

thoughts?

Ross
www.tribemarkstudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-17-2010, 07:40 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,694
Default Re: any probs with transfer between macbbookpro and Win XP systems?

FWIW, I move sessions between my i7 quad PC/LE system and an a MacPro/HD system all the time and have not had any issues(other than the occasional plugin snafu as we don't have all the same extras).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-17-2010, 10:54 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,798
Default Re: any probs with transfer between macbbookpro and Win XP systems?

How did you transfer those files to the PC? Is it possible that they are compressed on the PC, or have incorrect permissions?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OT: Seeking vintage systems/tape machine transfer thermal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-01-2009 09:11 PM
Distortion in transfer. Systems calibration? sidereal-studios Post - Surround - Video 4 05-02-2006 02:37 PM
Transfer from Windows System to Mac Systems abusound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 08-04-2005 09:42 AM
Digi - What bits are cut off on the LE systems that aren't on the TDM systems? Calvin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-24-2003 08:49 PM
Logic to Protools transfer probs Humongous Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-08-2001 05:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com