Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2009, 11:56 AM
metascanner metascanner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 104
Default grid view problem...

so all of you guys , once again be conscious i know how helpull all you are for me and all the time you spend here fo free just to help noob like me ...

I AM JUST THE FIRST TO REALIZED THAT NO DOUBT OK ?....

so let me explain you another problem i have for a very long time ...
sometimes my grid seems to "strech" whitout any reasons ... i mean for example the "view distance" of the grid is 4 times bigger between 6th and 7th bars than it should be .. am i clear ?

may be its because i have tracks which are ticks based and other which are sample based no ? ...

thanx for your help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2009, 11:58 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: grid view problem...

The Grid or the whole window??? Not really sure what u mean...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2009, 01:54 PM
metascanner metascanner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 104
Default Re: grid view problem...

huh .... dunno what to answer either ...i mean all my timeline, all the window have a problem with the grid with the bars grid etc ... everythings ok except the fact that bars are not the same length always ...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2009, 01:56 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: grid view problem...

U can make the bars whatever u want between whole & 64th notes...Still really not certain if we're on the same snack but nevertheless, u can do that...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2009, 02:52 PM
metascanner metascanner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 104
Default Re: grid view problem...

huh ? no you dont understand i think ...

listen there is a little window on protools where you can select if you want appear samples or minutes or bars etc ...

but anyway my problem is with the grid ...because normally we're supposed to have the same length between bar 1 and bar 2 and bar 3 etc .... but on my grid there are "regions" where the lenght is longer betwee two gaps of bar ? ... do you underdstand ????
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2009, 03:03 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: grid view problem...

nope

can u post a screen shot...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-06-2009, 03:06 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: grid view problem...

What Pro Tools version are you running and what OS X version?


filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-06-2009, 03:16 PM
metascanner metascanner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 104
Default Re: grid view problem...

pro tools 7,4 osx 10.4.11

i'v done the screenshot but how am i supposed to send it here ??? lol im sorry im so bad ...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-06-2009, 03:52 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: grid view problem...

You can use Photobucket.


filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-06-2009, 04:10 PM
metascanner metascanner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 104
Default Re: grid view problem...

loool so photobucket you say ???

they ask me to pay for an offer to sign in ?????? WTF ITS NOT FREE
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grid lines view problem in 8.0.5 Carsonic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-09-2011 07:53 AM
PT 8 Grid View agock1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-22-2009 07:43 PM
I can't see a grid even when i am in grid view freezegelman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-25-2008 07:19 PM
view grid through regions therecordinghouse Tips & Tricks 5 06-08-2006 07:15 AM
MIDI Grid View Problem dburrows 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-24-2005 07:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com