Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2007, 07:29 PM
Edson Edson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 260
Default presonus tube pre amp

Can somebody help me out. I'm using a presonus tube pre amp to record harp and for some reason it's distorting, even when i have the gain down at 10:00 with the Pad switch activated. Is that normal? Should I not use a tube pre for recording harp and just use it to record vocals? I'm new to this stuff....

thanks,
edson
__________________
www.myspace.com/kidboy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2007, 07:35 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: presonus tube pre amp

could it be the mic distorting before it gets to the pre?
It would help if you included mic type and position.
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2007, 07:44 PM
Edson Edson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 260
Default Re: presonus tube pre amp

Quote:
could it be the mic distorting before it gets to the pre?
It would help if you included mic type and position.
I'm using a ADK Vienna, mic position is about 8 inches from harp soundboard, and once i disconnected the preamp the distorting went away...

any opinions>?
__________________
www.myspace.com/kidboy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2007, 11:00 PM
cfb25 cfb25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: California/ New york
Posts: 462
Default Re: presonus tube pre amp

funky tube in the presonus?? I had a presonus.. After about 6 mos my tube went out, I put in a nice NOS something, i don't remember... But it did the trick..
__________________
Chris Beaver Music
www.myspace.com/chrisfrankmusic

The Note Music
www.myspace.com/thenotemusic
Dual 2.0Ghz PPC 3gb Ram, Digi 002R
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2007, 09:44 AM
BRH BRH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 733
Default Re: presonus tube pre amp

Sure you're not running line out from the presonus to mic in on your interface? Should be line out to line in.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PreSonus Tube Preamplifier Help Big Fate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-22-2011 05:27 PM
Presonus Firestudio Tube with PT9 nohayniunnick Pro Tools 9 6 11-24-2010 07:43 PM
presonus tube pre amp "tube" Edson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-19-2007 10:20 AM
Presonus Tube Pre and 002r Joe Evans 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-24-2004 01:27 PM
PRESONUS BLUE TUBE gtrman79 General Discussion 1 07-14-2003 07:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com