Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2006, 05:13 AM
Pythagor Pythagor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Moscow Russia
Posts: 232
Default Waves R360 not mapped

Hi,
i probably didn't do my RTFM but can R360 be mapped on ICON? I have R360 ver5.0.3, Waveshell 5.01 and Waveshel.xml 5.01

thanks
Leo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2006, 11:25 AM
filmixer filmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Studio City, CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 968
Default Re: Waves R360 not mapped

You should be able to make an excellent Custom Fader map for the R360 using the Custom Fader Mode.

>i probably didn't do my RTFM...<

You can find out how to do it on page 104 of the D-Control Guide.
__________________
Mark Ettel C.A.S.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2006, 11:36 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Waves R360 not mapped

Quote:
You should be able to make an excellent Custom Fader map for the R360 using the Custom Fader Mode.

>i probably didn't do my RTFM...<

You can find out how to do it on page 104 of the D-Control Guide.
which btw you then will find in every session you need to use it. Thought I'd mention it since you didn't RTFM.

Hell, you could get yourself one of those little usb stickies and export the mappings and carry them around with you and then import them if you happen to end up on another system that hasn't mapped it the same way you like it.

All that said ... RTFM .... there is some really cool stuff in there.
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2006, 01:29 PM
Pythagor Pythagor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Moscow Russia
Posts: 232
Default Re: Waves R360 not mapped

Thanks guys, i knew that the word "RTFM" will make somebody to answer quickly
my problem seems to be not described in D-Control manual (at least on page 104 - in electronic version it's about SOLO MODES) because D-Control manual doesn't describe WAVES R360. All other plug-ins i have, including WAVES plug-ins can be mapped without problems. Only R360 appears on custom faders like it doesn't have controls to operate. Is there a cure?

thanks
Leo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Battery 3 mapped to EZDrummer grooves? groove guru The Drum Room 2 11-10-2012 06:12 AM
Waves R360 Surround Reverb NOGCHOPS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-21-2009 01:47 AM
Is Strike mapped to a V-Drum kit already? Farmer Dave Tips & Tricks 2 04-25-2009 11:11 AM
How Can I Add a Measures/clicks after tempo mapped???? Dizzi45Z Tips & Tricks 3 09-06-2008 11:59 PM
? what EQs and Comps are curntly mapped to Craig F ICON & C|24 10 10-11-2005 11:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com