Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2005, 12:18 AM
Equality 7-2521 Equality 7-2521 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 191
Default adjusting volume of track with vol auto on it

hey there. i feel like this is a stupid question but...

i know about highlighting the entire track and using the trimmer tool to adjust the overall volume of the track that has volume automation on it. i was wondering is there an easier way where i dont have to switch to the edit window and do all that clicking? it would be good to be able to just specify that i want to change the overall volume and then be able to just adjust the track fader.

if someone can tell me the workaround or direct me to somewhere in the manual it would be greatly apreciated.

cheers.
__________________
PT LE 7 & MBox
Windows XP SP2
P4 3.0GHz CPU, Intel 865/PE/P Chipset
1GB RAM
2 X Seagate Barracuda 80GB HDD
Novation Remote SL MIDI Controller
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2005, 12:39 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: adjusting volume of track with vol auto on it

TRIM automation mode is a TDM only feature. You may find it easier to use an Aux Track as a master.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2005, 12:45 AM
Equality 7-2521 Equality 7-2521 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 191
Default Re: adjusting volume of track with vol auto on it

mmm sounds like even more of hassle to have a seperate aux track as a master for every audio track that has vol automation on it!

trim automation is tdm only? i thought trim automation is what pt LE has where you highlight and then use the trimmer tool cos thats what i do on my LE system at the moment. is trim automation feature of tdm different? how does it work?
__________________
PT LE 7 & MBox
Windows XP SP2
P4 3.0GHz CPU, Intel 865/PE/P Chipset
1GB RAM
2 X Seagate Barracuda 80GB HDD
Novation Remote SL MIDI Controller
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2005, 12:59 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: adjusting volume of track with vol auto on it

TRIM automation in TDM land works like on an SSL.. you enter TRIM mode for a fader.. it snaps to a null point.. the fader knob turns yellow.. and you can trim the automation up and down with the fader.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2005, 03:25 AM
Equality 7-2521 Equality 7-2521 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 191
Default Re: adjusting volume of track with vol auto on it

man they should have included this in PT LE 7. a simple feature but so useful. id use it all the time. thanks anyway Rail.
__________________
PT LE 7 & MBox
Windows XP SP2
P4 3.0GHz CPU, Intel 865/PE/P Chipset
1GB RAM
2 X Seagate Barracuda 80GB HDD
Novation Remote SL MIDI Controller
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2005, 04:00 AM
bb_aus bb_aus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,689
Default Re: adjusting volume of track with vol auto on it

hate to state the obvious but you do know crtl+A will highlight the entire track, its not that much clicking
a trim plug-in is the simplest work around
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2005, 01:16 PM
markblasco markblasco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 262
Default Re: adjusting volume of track with vol auto on it

If you have any plugins on the track you can adjust the volume there. That will give you an overall volume adjustment without making any changes to the automation whatsoever.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-22-2005, 01:36 PM
will the moor will the moor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 724
Default Re: adjusting volume of track with vol auto on it

I never thought of using a plug-in for this cause, well, I'm slow. thanks for posting it.

Sonar has two 'volume' controls per track. one for volume (automatable) and one for 'gain'. do all your automation with the volume and adjust the over all with the gain. It's the only sonar feature I still miss two years later. I would be very happy were this ever to be incorporated into PT (I know shane, I know. I'm headed to the FR form...:) ).

Will
__________________
http://soundofthatday.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adjusting automation volume by 1dB in PT 10 cristol2k Pro Tools 10 10 01-17-2018 04:04 PM
Instrument Track Region: Adjusting Volume? johnbarnesiii Pro Tools 10 1 06-21-2013 03:26 PM
Adjusting Volume of Individual Sides of a Stereo Track mbyeates 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-26-2010 09:47 AM
Crash when adjusting Instrument track MIDI volume Helge Krabye Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-28-2006 02:33 PM
adjusting volume coreybox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-19-2004 04:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com