Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2005, 10:50 AM
metaltim metaltim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: College Station whoop
Posts: 939
Default OT: My 120 GB HD only shows up as 30 GB.. PLZ help

Hey guys.. long time no post for me.

kay so i have a 120 Gbyte drive. IBM. took it out of my old comp and put it in this other one that im just gonna use for internet.

the system is a older one, like a Celeron 400. I managed to get xp on there though (just upgraded it from 98, not new install)

i plop my IBM in there and it shows up as a 30 GB.
at one point a while back i put this drive in a real old system.. win 95, obviously it had that drive limitation thing. it partitioned it or something to make it fit.

i downloaded some ibm drive utility to try and restore the drive size, but it was dos based, it didnt do much..

is there a chance something can permantly change the size of my drive..

anyway any help on something i can get to force xp to see the full size of the drive.

thanks

tim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2005, 10:55 AM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,195
Default Re: OT: My 120 GB HD only shows up as 30 GB.. PLZ help

MEtaltim,
You may need to flash the BIOS in order for it to see that size drive. Older BIOS would only see up to 30GIG if I recall?

Right click MY COMPUTER
GO TO MANAGE
and go to LOGICAL DRIVES

See if it shows up at a 120 gig or a 30? You may have to repartition it to smaller partitions in order to use it. If it shows as a 30gig, but has the remaining as unpartitioned then you will need to format that other section. Understand?

See if that helps?

- Doc
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON YOUTUBE

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2005, 02:08 PM
bigbubbaj bigbubbaj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: OT: My 120 GB HD only shows up as 30 GB.. PLZ

Some drives have jumpers than can LIMIT the size to about 30GB. Double check your jumper settings.

-BigJ
__________________
5198 Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2005, 03:11 PM
metaltim metaltim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: College Station whoop
Posts: 939
Default Re: OT: My 120 GB HD only shows up as 30 GB.. PLZ

both sound like something that could help.. im at work ill do that when i get home..

about the jumper settings.. this drive is weird it has FOUR different jumper settings for each position: master, slave, cable select, and whatever the other one is..

2 of each of these are under 15 PIN, then 2 for 16 PIN, whats the difference.

then if I look at lets say 15 pin, there are still 2 different settings for just slave, 2 for master, etc..

i cant tell what the difference is. when i was putting it in, it took about 3 different tries to get it right, turns out i only used one of the jumpers, not both..

so maybe ill try some other configurations.


I'll get back tomorrow..

thanks for replies
Tim
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-2005, 03:18 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: OT: My 120 GB HD only shows up as 30 GB.. PLZ

The fourth option is a drive limit as Bubbaj pointed out.

In this case, I'd bet a large sum that's your problem.
If your included documentation is confusing, try looking the drive up on the manufacturers site. There is often a more detailed description on line.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-10-2005, 04:39 PM
sbs sbs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 690
Default Re: OT: My 120 GB HD only shows up as 30 GB.. PLZ

I believe the good Doctor is on the right path here:

a short time ago I fitted a 200 gig HD to my ageing PC, (Asus CUSL2-C BP mobo running a 1 gig P3). On the advice of a friend I flashed the BIOS to the latest version prior to fitting the new drive.

Back when my mobo was made the LBA settings weren't 48 bit so they simply can't address larger drive sizes. The latest BIOS is 48bit LBA compatible.

The BIOS I grabbed from Asus's website (v1014) is a beta but as the thing is so old, I dont think there'll ever be a full version. Needless to say, its working fine and I have had no unexpected glicthes, crashes or unreliability.

Dont know if this is your answer, but check the BIOS on your machine and see what BIT the LBA runs to.

Tim
__________________
"feed your head"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADC shows red. What to do? goga Tips & Tricks 2 01-29-2011 03:40 PM
TDM Mix plus 3, I can't see the 24 I/Os only shows 16 soundblaster Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-20-2008 12:57 PM
Mp3 encoder always shows 44.1 Peter Groom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-25-2006 10:18 AM
Midi I/O shows up when it want to MR808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-12-2005 02:38 PM
ok i have BFD and it only shows up as a rewire samrisio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-31-2004 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com