Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2001, 06:09 AM
Pietari Koskinen Pietari Koskinen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 259
Default Virtual VTR v. DC20

I am upgrading from PowerTower Pro w/466MHz G3 to a new G4 computer. I've been using MiroMotion DC20 many years for digital picture with very good results. With G4 I will not be able to use DC20 anymore (or neither any other video card, because my slots will be full with Mix Cubed and Atto). It looks that my only alternative would be buy Virtual VTR and use it in my current computer with DC20.

If there is somebody who is done a similar switch, I would like to hear your experiences. How responsive is Virtual VTR compared to using only DC20? I read the manual of Virtual VTR and got the feeling that it would not be as good: "video should lock up and play in sync in under a second". With DC20 in my current computer the video lock up is instantaneous.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2001, 10:26 AM
potatohead potatohead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nicasio, CA, USA
Posts: 192
Default Re: Virtual VTR v. DC20

quote:
Originally posted by Pietari Koskinen:
It looks that my only alternative would be buy Virtual VTR and use it in my current computer with DC20.



Actually, you can also go the Firewire route. If you use the Echo Fire plug-in from Synthetic Aperature (http://www.synthetic-ap.com) plus a Firewire-to-video converter box (I've got a Sony DVMC-DA2 I purchased through www.tristatecamera.com for $289, but you should also check out http://www.synthetic-ap.com/tips/fir ewireconverters.html), you can get DV quality video with very little overhead to the CPU. There is a movie sync offset (like in older Miro cards), but once that is set, it's a beauty.

Expect disk usage of about 1GB per 5minutes of DV picture. So, if you go this route, you'll probably want an extra large internal ATA drive just for digital picture. (80GB ATA/100 for $195 is a good going price through www.pricewatch.com).

Picture quality is much much much better than a Miro or Fuse card, with the load on the G4 much better than the Fuse card. (the Fuse card seems to slow down a G4 much more than a Miro slowed down previous machines...)

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2001, 11:46 AM
Pietari Koskinen Pietari Koskinen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 259
Default Re: Virtual VTR v. DC20

Potatohead, thanks for the info. I read about the firewire route from the archives, and it really sounds promising. A few questions:

I guess that you still need some program to capture video. I have Premiere 4.2.1 LE but I'm not sure if it works with the new G4s. Could you use iMovie for capturing? Does iMovie have the conforming function?

Also, how smooth is scrubbing (of both audio and video simultaneously) using Echo Fire /converter box -combo? I use to scrub a lot and scrubbing works very well with my current system.

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2001, 03:32 PM
potatohead potatohead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Nicasio, CA, USA
Posts: 192
Default Re: Virtual VTR v. DC20

I wish I had some hands on experience, but I haven't yet. I'll try it out on a project over the next 2 weeks and I'll report back..

Sorry...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-08-2001, 07:52 AM
tom_mac tom_mac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: springdale AR
Posts: 282
Default Re: Virtual VTR v. DC20

At the risk of sounding like a product rep ..
if you can get the boys in accounting to let loose a few grand ...the random access video decks (mpeg / harddisc) kick ass !
doremi makes a few. i use the v1m. theyre cheap with no front panel and they perform very well (30 frames of preroll) scrubb is very smooth and accurate.
of course you need a Digi usd but i love mine .
__________________
they can be pure .......I can be PAID..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-12-2001, 09:19 AM
houser houser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 657
Default Re: Virtual VTR v. DC20

Quick response,

We have some really good experiences with VVTR *IF* you use a G3 or better.
Very fast, very cool.
We use Aurora igniter cards though.

best
jtm
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-26-2001, 11:58 AM
Pietari Koskinen Pietari Koskinen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 259
Default Re: Virtual VTR v. DC20

potatohead,

Any experiences yet how it works?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-19-2001, 08:01 AM
Pietari Koskinen Pietari Koskinen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 259
Default Re: Virtual VTR v. DC20

I tried Echo Fire demo today. I am using DV picture with Sony TVR30 camcorder. The downside compared to my previous system (Miro DC-20) is that the video latency varies depending on playback speed. I found that using movie sync offset of 24 quarter frames gives me good sync when in playback mode at normal speed. However, if I try to playback at half speed, some other movie sync offset is needed to achieve sync. Same goes to scrubbing. This was not the case with DC-20. Is this behavior price you have to pay if you go the DV route?

Actually, it may be that video latency is constant (in ms.). But that is not good. It should be constant in frames, at any speed.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-19-2001, 09:48 AM
Hoepffner Hoepffner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Paris
Posts: 21
Default Re: Virtual VTR v. DC20

I personnaly use sync to video deck (DSR11 via rosendhal LIF and midi) because I found that through echo fire, aurora or DC30, there is too much work for CPU and disk to show the video. With this solution all is working perfectly with all the power to the sound (I use DP3 with digi001)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Miro DC20-DC30 groovedeluxe Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-30-2004 09:45 AM
G4 + 001 + DC20 Euclides 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-02-2001 07:08 PM
DC20 & OLD QT 2.5 baro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-02-2001 06:45 AM
Miro DC20 and QT4? COCO Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-16-2000 06:53 PM
5.0 & Miro DC20 Arno Peeters Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-01-1999 04:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com