Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2004, 05:43 PM
cjguitar cjguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Sunland, CA
Posts: 561
Default Pops in regions with Auto Fade Region enabled.

I've been having this problem for awhile, and I've posted about this before. I can't be the only one who is seeing this bug. It's very easy to recreate this problem, so other users and Digi please try it for yourself and post whether or not you see the problem.

1. New blank session in aiff format 16 bit 48k.
2. Import a .wav file of same (16/48) keeping file as .wav and not converting to session format.
3. Make sure under Preferences/Operation that Auto Region Fade In/Out Length has value from 1 to 10 msec.
4. Play before imported region and you will get a nasty pop when play head hits beginning of region.
5. Now click in the middle of region and you will get nasty pop as soon as you hit play.
6. This also seems to work with other session formats importing files that are in a different format (SD2, AIFF, WAV).

This has been happening since before 6.0 (I think), on various computers and Pro Tools systems. I am still seeing it on a Pro Tools HD3 Accel, G5 Dual 2.5G, OS 10.3.5.

Please Digi Respond...
__________________
Chris M. Jacobson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer, Sound Designer
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2004, 06:25 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,798
Default Re: Pops in regions with Auto Fade Region enabled.

Hi,

This seems very straight forward can you give us some details about what you are using for audio drives and how they are formatted. I will pass this along and let you know what we find. Thanks for your input.

Digidesign Tech Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2004, 11:34 PM
somi somi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pops in regions with Auto Fade Region enabled.

hi

I have found the same problem resently on my system.
My setup isHD accel on G4 867.
The harddrive is formattet with OSXs HDtool.

Soren
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2004, 12:08 PM
cjguitar cjguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Sunland, CA
Posts: 561
Default Re: Pops in regions with Auto Fade Region enabled.

I've seen it on several systems. The hard drives have been HFS+ formatted with OS X Disc Utility. Firewire drives, internal drives, and I think I've seen it on external SCSI drives as well (I'll have to check again when I get a chance).

Thanks,
__________________
Chris M. Jacobson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer, Sound Designer
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2004, 01:40 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,798
Default Re: Pops in regions with Auto Fade Region enabled.

Hi,

Thanks for the update if you can think of anything else that will help us reproduce this let us know,
Thanks,
Digidesign Tech Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2004, 05:22 PM
Drew Drew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Posts: 71
Default Re: Pops in regions with Auto Fade Region enabled.

Mine seems to do this also, but it never used to. It started after I used the pitch slider in Soundminer to transfer a file to PT. It was on the "pitched file" so I switched it back to normal speed and now every import seems to exhibit this behaviour?? Also, new for me was to use BWF files as my session format - I normally use SDII. Is it Rewire related perhaps?

My session is 24bit, Wav, 44.1, 29.97 DF

Other info:

Dual G4/1.25 GHz, 1GB RAM, OS 10.3.4
PT 6.2.3, ADAT 24, USD
Mix Plus
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-11-2004, 11:39 AM
cjguitar cjguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Sunland, CA
Posts: 561
Default Re: Pops in regions with Auto Fade Region enabled.

Well, I'm not going to let this go away. Digi, have you been able to reproduce this? I can easily reproduce on several systems.
__________________
Chris M. Jacobson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer, Sound Designer
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-11-2004, 12:32 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,798
Default Re: Pops in regions with Auto Fade Region enabled.

Hi Chris,

I was able to reproduce this in 6.7 Mac. Thanks for the easy steps! All files gave a pop when starting playback from within the region. Only some audio files gave a pop at the beginning or end of the region. The issue has been logged, and we hope to fix it in a future release.

-Jordan
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-12-2004, 04:32 PM
cjguitar cjguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Sunland, CA
Posts: 561
Default Re: Pops in regions with Auto Fade Region enabled.

Thank you! I really appreciate your attention to this, as I'm sure others do as well.

Regards,
__________________
Chris M. Jacobson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer, Sound Designer
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
loud pops with auto region fadein/fadeout regis macOS 1 01-26-2013 11:00 AM
Fade-In and Fade-Out on Multiple Disjoint Regions holden Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-30-2007 01:22 PM
How to apply fade-ins and fade-outs on selected regions? Halstein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-09-2007 03:07 PM
What happened to auto region fade in/out? keits Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 6 05-09-2006 07:54 PM
Auto Regions Fade In/Out Length danika Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 06-17-2005 11:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com