Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2018, 12:31 AM
oortone oortone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 37
Default AVB: Avid & MOTU

Don't know where to put this question. It's not about a practical issue for me. I'm writing a guide on network audio and I'm wondering if anyone knows if the fact that both Avid and MOTU uses AVB means these two brands can talk to each other via an AVB network directly the way different vendors can communicate on a Dante network?

AVB is somewhat more difficult to grasp since it's OSI Layer2 &3 at the same time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2018, 03:30 AM
IrelandM IrelandM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Carrickfergus Northern Ireland
Posts: 97
Default Re: AVB: Avid & MOTU

To oortone,

Have a look at these posts http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?
p=2500985#post2500985
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=316093

I would be interested in your guide on network audio for Audio Video Bridging.


Regards
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Avid HEAT run in PTHD 10/11 without an Avid Audio Interface or HDX Card? hatepop Pro Tools 11 1 12-19-2013 01:26 AM
Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49) azndisast3r Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-21-2013 02:31 PM
Will (Avid/M-Audio) Pro Tools MP 9 support Avid Vocal Studio: Producer USB Microphone XDosShane Windows 0 02-04-2012 09:17 PM
DIGI 001 and Motu 2048 MK II or Motu 24i+ Logic Audio cyril 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-19-2002 09:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com