Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2012, 07:30 PM
rballister rballister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 46
Default Guitar Rig (or other guitar) plugins with Pro Tools

When I have a basic track (drums, other stuff), I create a new audio track and typically add a plugin for my electric guitar (eleven free, guitar rig, etc.) When the track is armed I hear the plugin, when I don't arm the track I still hear the guitar but without the plugin (clean). With the track armed and RECORDING I hear the basic track and the guitar through the plugin just fine. BUT if I just want to practice along with the basic track during PLAYBACK and hear the plugin on the guitar too (guitar track still armed) I no longer hear the plugin! What am I doing wrong? (I'm assuming I'm supposed to be able to hear the plugin when I just practice along with the basic track)
Thanks for any and all help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2012, 07:43 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,931
Default Re: Guitar Rig (or other guitar) plugins with Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by rballister View Post
When I have a basic track (drums, other stuff), I create a new audio track and typically add a plugin for my electric guitar (eleven free, guitar rig, etc.) When the track is armed I hear the plugin, when I don't arm the track I still hear the guitar but without the plugin (clean). With the track armed and RECORDING I hear the basic track and the guitar through the plugin just fine. BUT if I just want to practice along with the basic track during PLAYBACK and hear the plugin on the guitar too (guitar track still armed) I no longer hear the plugin! What am I doing wrong? (I'm assuming I'm supposed to be able to hear the plugin when I just practice along with the basic track)
Thanks for any and all help.
Your problem is likely you are not understanding input only/auto input monitoring modes. You should read the manual section on them and/or this article http://ptuser.blogspot.com/2009/02/a...onitoring.html

If that is not the problem then we need much more info on you computer, interface, etc.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2012, 09:57 PM
rballister rballister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 46
Default Re: Guitar Rig (or other guitar) plugins with Pro Tools

Thanks Darryl, I needed to Enable Input Monitor. When I did everything worked great. (will take a little time to wrap my head around Auto Input Monitoring)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Make a guitar sound like a bass guitar carterisgod41 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 12-17-2011 01:36 PM
Can I go Guitar>Pedals>DI XLR out to Eleven Rack? (using Mic input for guitar) electricfiddle Eleven Rack 5 12-12-2011 06:57 AM
tracking electirc guitar for guitar instrumental music crashhak Eleven Rack 4 10-31-2010 10:58 PM
***guitar amp modeling plugins*** BradLyons Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 12-06-2008 04:17 AM
OT: Guitar World names 100 Worst Guitar Solos Riad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-08-2004 05:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com