Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2003, 10:56 PM
birdFEEDER birdFEEDER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 144
Default Use DIGI-001 as main outputs for Mac?

Hello,

I just got my copy of ProTools in the mail and everything installed okay but I guess I was expecting to use my DIGI-001 not only for ProTools but also as my Mac's main outputs AND potentially with Cubase SX. So, was there a driver that I failed to install or is my expectation missing the mark?

Thanks in advance... [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2003, 10:57 PM
birdFEEDER birdFEEDER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 144
Default Re: Use DIGI-001 as main outputs for Mac?

Oops, I failed to mention that I am using ProToolsLE6.0 with 10.2.3...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2003, 12:57 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Use DIGI-001 as main outputs for Mac?

Hello,

Our standalone OSX core audio drivers are not finished yet. Expected availability is scheduled for the end of Q1. They will be posted to our download section of the web and will not require PT6 purchase.

Mike
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2003, 04:45 PM
billy101 billy101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 128
Default Re: Use DIGI-001 as main outputs for Mac?

I don't know if this is exactly what you were trying to do, B.F., but I run the little 1/8" output on the back of my mac's tower as a stereo out, then in to inputs 3 & 4 on my Digi 001. That way I can press that little button that "monitors" those two inputs whenever I want to "hear" my computer in lovely stereo. e.g., websites that have sound, mp3's, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2003, 04:49 PM
birdFEEDER birdFEEDER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 144
Default Re: Use DIGI-001 as main outputs for Mac?

Why hadn't *I* thought of that!?!? Good idea til the drivers are released. Good one, thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-14-2003, 01:02 AM
byteme byteme is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: San Clemente CA
Posts: 242
Default Re: Use DIGI-001 as main outputs for Mac?

I must say that this was a disapointment for me also. I remeber this was the way it was when LE for 9 originally came out also.
AJ [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to use outputs 1-2 on Digi003 without getting main mix? se.audio Tips & Tricks 10 12-21-2020 10:16 AM
Amp outputs same level as Main outputs? DonaldR Eleven Rack 0 02-07-2013 02:50 PM
Nothing coming out of 11R Main Outputs adjectives Eleven Rack 0 05-07-2012 02:01 PM
Those who go direct, Main outputs or DI box? Jd0g33 Eleven Rack 7 11-01-2011 09:27 PM
digi-001 >>assigning more main outputs?? nukmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-01-2004 08:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com