Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2021, 09:50 PM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 503
Default plugin flip mode on artist not working

hey there anyone else seeing that certain plugins won't flip on the artist mix.

I'm using 2021.6.1 Eucontrol software with Protools Ultimate 2021.7. + Dock and iPad

I use to to be able to flip my CEDAR parameters to the mix surface and now I can't. Maybe I'm doing something wrong?? I can flip EQ and Compressors but nothing else will flip. hopefully this is a user error and not a feature thats been removed. Can anyone else chime in and see if their having similar issues.

Thanks
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2021, 09:41 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,431
Default Re: plugin flip mode on artist not working

Coud this be the difference between Channel and Normal mode?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2021, 02:01 PM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 503
Default Re: plugin flip mode on artist not working

not sure I understand Eddie? the issue I've encountered ( hopefully I'm explaining this properly) with the Artist Mix can and could flip the faders to control plugins with faders. however it seems that certain plug-ins aren't working with that mode. CEDAR being one of them. in previous versions of protools and Eucontrol I'd easily flip the faders to gain control of plug-in parameters but it seems this feature is only working with AVID based plug-in and EQ I haven't been able to get that feature to work with other type of plug-ins. Am I missing something ?
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2021, 06:06 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,431
Default Re: plugin flip mode on artist not working

We certainly haven't changed anything and if Avid plugins do it then I don't see why 3rd party ones wouldn't, there's nothing different about them. So if you see the knobs you want on the OLED screens and you are in Inserts (Cedar) you press Flip and nothing happens?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2021, 12:41 PM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 503
Default Re: plugin flip mode on artist not working

NOPE.. Nothing happens. I click on insert then select the plugin then I hit flip and Nothing. the only thing that happens when I hit the insert is the plug-in shows up on screen and all the Parameters show up on the iPad but they won't flip to the faders. Like i said the only thing that i can access via the faders in terms of plug-in parameters are EQ and Compression. I can send you a video of what I'm doing if that would help, but i'll need your email address.

Thanks
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2021, 01:14 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,431
Default Re: plugin flip mode on artist not working

So you are not actually pressing the Insert button on the Mix? Try changing this setting "Open Window on Workstation when knobs assigned from DAW Click" to Channel Mode Knobs
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-26-2021, 06:55 PM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 503
Default Re: plugin flip mode on artist not working

Indeed I'm hitting the Insert button on the Artist Mix, in order of sequence on the Artist Mix:

1-Insert

2-SEL (just below the led's)

3-Shift+Flip Chan

then nothing happens

I'll try doing as you described and I'll keep you posted.

Thanks
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-26-2021, 06:58 PM
Cryos's Avatar
Cryos Cryos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Montreal
Posts: 503
Default Re: plugin flip mode on artist not working

Hooray, that fixed it!! Thank you very much
__________________
Cory Rizos, CAS
Re-recording Mixer/Sound Designer
Montreal, Quebec
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0007185/
coryrizos.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Artist mix in flip mode Reckless Erik Artist Series 2 04-24-2018 05:20 AM
Artist mix sends flip mode, mute on/off bug Audioartist Artist Series 0 05-09-2015 04:13 PM
RTAS plugin flip mode Wayne B ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 08-30-2002 09:38 AM
Plugin flip mode Mano Tips & Tricks 1 04-08-2001 09:24 PM
Plugin flip mode Mano Tips & Tricks 3 04-08-2001 09:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com