Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2021, 03:12 PM
Mike_sound Mike_sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Huehuetenango, Guatemala
Posts: 3
Default Adat detection Problems With Carbon

Greetings to all. Does anyone know of any list of interfaces that we can connect to pro tools carbon through Adat?

I have my Scarlett 18i20 focusrite and an Apollo Twin. I've been trying to connect them through adat with the pro tools carbon but I don't get any signal inside pro tools. Is it because I can't use the scarlett and the twin as adat? or am I doing something wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2021, 03:33 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,134
Default Re: Adat detection Problems With Carbon

Hi welcome to DUC.

You are doing something wrong.

Not much info here. Trying to connect exactly how? to do exactly what? i.e. What cable/port is connected to exactly what.

The Apollo Twin has ADAT *input* only. What exactly are you trying to do with it?

The Focusrite and Apollo devices support ADAT or S/PDIF over TOSLINK... are you sure you have configured ADAT?

What sample rate? If you are trying to say do SMUX from the Focusrite as a ADAT preamp to the Carbon then you may consumer both TOSLINK input ports on the Carbon just doing that.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2021, 04:37 PM
Mike_sound Mike_sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Huehuetenango, Guatemala
Posts: 3
Default Re: Adat detection Problems With Carbon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Hi welcome to DUC.

You are doing something wrong.

Not much info here. Trying to connect exactly how? to do exactly what? i.e. What cable/port is connected to exactly what.

The Apollo Twin has ADAT *input* only. What exactly are you trying to do with it?

The Focusrite and Apollo devices support ADAT or S/PDIF over TOSLINK... are you sure you have configured ADAT?

What sample rate? If you are trying to say do SMUX from the Focusrite as a ADAT preamp to the Carbon then you may consumer both TOSLINK input ports on the Carbon just doing that.
Thank you very much for the answer and help. What exactly I want to do is use the other 8 channels of the focusrite so that I have 16 channels to record. I already have 8 carbon outputs and I want to get another 8 from the focusrite to send an independent mix for each musician through my powerplay16.

thinking about whether you can take advantage of the two preamps of my apollo twin, it would not hurt to use them and thus have a total of 18 channels to record and 18 output channels.

record in 48,000 khz at 32 bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-21-2021, 05:06 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,551
Default Re: Adat detection Problems With Carbon

I don't have any ADAT connected to Carbon and I am not familiar with Focusrite
BUT
You should be able to connect the Scarlett 18i20 by coming out of the Focusrite ADAT optical "outs" and into to the ADAT optical "ins" on the Carbon At 48 samples you can have 8 channels from the Focusrite

Are there any PT drivers you need to download to the Focusrite ?

Are the the ADAT channels checked in your I/O Input tab ?
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.10 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-21-2021, 05:11 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,309
Default Re: Adat detection Problems With Carbon

My thoughts on this:
1-Re the Apollo, how are you routing the audio from the analog inputs to the outside world(I don't think the inputs go thru without some software on the computer to route the audio)? On the surface, it would seem that the UA routing software could send the inputs to the outputs for connection(via analog) to line inputs of the Carbon.
2-Re the Focusrite, again, it most likely requires software(the Focusrite routing software) to assign the mic preamps to the ADAT output. In both cases, you may need to have both devices connected to your computer and with all the extra software running, it might hurt performance(if it works at all).
3-Using the correct tool for the job would seem to make more sense. In my mind, the correct tool(s) would be to use a pair of lightpipe preamps designed to do exactly what you want(actually, this would give you 24 inputs instead of 18). There are at least a dozen options and here are my suggestions: Budget option-Behringer ADA8200(dirt cheap but actually very decent preamps) for around $250. Better option-Focusrite OctoPre Mk II(or the new red version) for around $600. Excellent option-Midas XL-48 for around $900(absolutely killer on drums). Using dedicated lightpipe preamps will work great and avoid all the hassle of trying to make interfaces work in a fashion they were not designed for
4-in all cases, you will need to address clocking. I would probably daisy-chain the 3 devices with Wordclock cables(Carbon WC out to first preamp WC in, First preamp WC out to second preamp WC in. Leave clocking in Pro Tools set to internal and set the lightpipe preamps to use external clock source with both set to the same sample rate as your sessions(you mention 48K, which is also what I would use)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-21-2021, 05:13 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,134
Default Re: Adat detection Problems With Carbon

You can't "take advantage of" the preamps in the Apollo, well not via ADAT, since it only has ADAT input, it's not intended to be an ADAT preamp.

So you want to do ADAT input and output via the Focusrite. Get one thing at a time working and make sure the focusrite is set up to talk ADAT not S/PDIF

Since you are not using the Focusrite as a interface you have to set it up in stand-alone/mixer mode to tell it what signals to send/receive from the ADAT connections. All described very well in the documentation.

I would focus first on getting the Focusrite to run as an ADAT mic preamp, then worry about additional outputs for headphones.

And if still stuck... post a screenshot of the relevant IO pages in Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-22-2021, 10:20 PM
Mike_sound Mike_sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Huehuetenango, Guatemala
Posts: 3
Default Re: Adat detection Problems With Carbon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
You can't "take advantage of" the preamps in the Apollo, well not via ADAT, since it only has ADAT input, it's not intended to be an ADAT preamp.

So you want to do ADAT input and output via the Focusrite. Get one thing at a time working and make sure the focusrite is set up to talk ADAT not S/PDIF

Since you are not using the Focusrite as a interface you have to set it up in stand-alone/mixer mode to tell it what signals to send/receive from the ADAT connections. All described very well in the documentation.

I would focus first on getting the Focusrite to run as an ADAT mic preamp, then worry about additional outputs for headphones.

And if still stuck... post a screenshot of the relevant IO pages in Pro Tools.


Well friends, after two days reviewing and testing various options for the adat to work with the focusrite, fortunately I was able to make them connect, I leave the guide link that helped me to do it, step by step.
https://support.focusrite.com/hc/en-...-18i8-via-ADAT

Now with the apollo twin it is not possible then to use another 2 preamps through the ADAT? I know there are many more options to look for another 8, but come on, it's an apollo and I'd like to take advantage of those two preamps.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-22-2021, 10:36 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,465
Default Re: Adat detection Problems With Carbon

As has already been mentioned, the Apollo Twin has no ADAT out. You can’t connect it to the Carbon in that manner.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-23-2021, 07:59 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,551
Default Re: Adat detection Problems With Carbon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike_sound View Post

Now with the apollo twin it is not possible then to use another 2 preamps through the ADAT? I know there are many more options to look for another 8, but come on, it's an apollo and I'd like to take advantage of those two preamps.
Given the Apollo has no ADAT or SPDIF out,,,, it would seem that the only possible way would be (IF) there is some electronic box,, that can convert a line level analog signal into an ADAT signal ???
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.10 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-23-2021, 09:25 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,465
Default Re: Adat detection Problems With Carbon

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Given the Apollo has no ADAT or SPDIF out,,,, it would seem that the only possible way would be (IF) there is some electronic box,, that can convert a line level analog signal into an ADAT signal ???

Yeah. That’s called an AD converter.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools Carbon and ADAT Rob Hannon Pro Tools | Carbon 6 09-26-2021 08:04 PM
Still Carbon Problems Must Find An Answer.. tomhartman Pro Tools | Carbon 3 09-16-2021 08:13 AM
Sync Problems with Carbon Downstream tomhartman Pro Tools | Carbon 7 07-01-2021 03:15 PM
Communication problems between Carbon and Pro Tools michenal Pro Tools | Carbon 7 01-11-2021 03:59 PM
Bizarre MIDI Keyboard Detection Problems wildjagd8 macOS 4 11-09-2012 04:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com