Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-23-2021, 09:08 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,431
Default Re: Brand New S1 and Dock - Confused

Can you let me know which plugin does this swap from slot one to two?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-24-2021, 01:16 AM
Mixmaster Rick Mixmaster Rick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 39
Default Re: Brand New S1 and Dock - Confused

Hi,

I just tried to map a custom knob again for the UAD API Vision Channel Strip (EQ) and on the mapping, Top Left which I believe is 1 I drag over Low Frequency GAIN then beneath is I try to map 2 as FREQUENCY. I do this for Low Kids, Hi Mids, etc.

The OLEDS reflect the opposite of what I am selecting so instead of Low Gain then Low Frequency the Encoders say Low Frequency then Low Gain.

I wonder if it has to do with them being a stacked EQ; Inner and Outer on the same dial?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Suggestion: Users of S3&Dock together: dock fader becomes 5th VCA master fader bassmagnetic Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 10-01-2016 09:20 AM
Brand new Mbox, Brand new pro tools LE 7.4. "unable to locate digidesign hardware" eltore23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-03-2012 11:13 AM
Unable to get Pro Tools 8.0 to launch w/ brand new Mac Pro and brand new 003 ohheyandrew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-16-2009 11:18 PM
:confused: Confused Re: Expansion Chasis BA Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-26-2008 09:24 AM
The brand new HD with brand new Mac won't launch... Rammelt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 07-18-2007 04:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com