Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2021, 01:49 PM
wtfculture wtfculture is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: California
Posts: 2
Default 96khz Nothing Above...

I usually record at 44, 48 and 96 but it bugs me that i don't see the options up to 192 with my carbon. I just feel like something isn't configured right. Anyone have this issue?

Edit: Nevermind I found the configure window within Audio MIDI Setup. My OCD has calmed down lol
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2021, 01:55 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,616
Default Re: 96khz Nothing Above...

Hi, welcome to the community.

Are you sure you have selected Carbon as your playback engine? It should support up to 192kHz
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2021, 02:13 PM
wtfculture wtfculture is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: California
Posts: 2
Default Re: 96khz Nothing Above...

Carbon has several IO configs in Audio MIDI Setup. So there are 44.1-96k configs as well as 44.1-192.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2021, 07:55 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,554
Default Re: 96khz Nothing Above...

Quote:
Originally Posted by wtfculture View Post
I usually record at 44, 48 and 96 but it bugs me that i don't see the options up to 192 with my carbon. I just feel like something isn't configured right. Anyone have this issue?

Edit: Nevermind I found the configure window within Audio MIDI Setup. My OCD has calmed down lol
Ha,, glad you got it sorted
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.10 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
96khz jglunt2112 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 04-01-2015 05:27 PM
96kHz???????? KamilFX 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-04-2007 08:43 PM
24/96khz with mix and 888/24 i/o taiazeez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-28-2006 06:16 AM
96khz on PT LE 6.7 nickster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-10-2005 04:20 AM
96khz Is it necessary? Sharritan Tips & Tricks 10 10-03-2004 03:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com