Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2021, 02:15 PM
AidanParle AidanParle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Sligo, Ireland
Posts: 2
Default Need help with an export

Good evening folks,

I hope you are all well. Noob here. I am doing vocals for an engineer in South Africa and so as I am based in Ireland I need to get him over the dry track. He has requested that I send them 24bit 96kHz Mono. So that's all good.

The waves were absolutely fine on my side, but when I sent them over to him and he opened them on his side (Cubase) he informed me that the waves had gotten huge as if there was a mastering compressor of sorts sitting on my Master Output channel. This is what he suspects but it may not be the case.

I haven't altered the vocals at all. I added nothing to them. They are as dry as dry can be. Why would this happen? Is there something I need to tick or untick? I do appreciate any help or guidance you can offer me as I am really new to this. Thank you so much

I have attached images so you can see the healthy wave sizes on my side (second pic), and the humongous wave sizes on his side (first pic)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg WhatsApp Image 2021-08-22 at 20.44.44.jpg (34.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg VocalTracks.jpg (16.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2021, 02:51 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,042
Default Re: Need help with an export

Hi, welcome to the forum.
Looking at images of waveforms tells us nothing. They could be enlarged on his image, and not on the other.

Are you shure he knows shat he's talking about. It should not be difficult to tell if the audio has been clipped or not, and to do that you do not look at the waveform.
The safest way to enshure that nothing is happening to your audio when you want to export it, is to not use bounce, but to select all the clips, consolidate, and in the clip bin menu select export on that clip.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1, iPad w/EuControl.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2021, 10:35 AM
AidanParle AidanParle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Sligo, Ireland
Posts: 2
Default Re: Need help with an export

Thank you so much for you help. I will give this and shot!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
export to EDL? KingTor Post - Surround - Video 5 02-19-2013 11:20 PM
MP3 Export tokyofan macOS 3 04-27-2011 08:07 AM
mp3 export doesn't show correct file size til another export done obidon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-09-2010 02:13 PM
Export MIDI produces corrupted data. Unable to export MIDI ! Chris7514 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-01-2007 08:18 PM
is there a way to export qt to wmv? Richard Fairbanks Post - Surround - Video 4 03-01-2005 07:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com