Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2021, 12:17 PM
bonkmp bonkmp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: pa
Posts: 7
Default No input to Spdif

I’m using focusrite 8i6 interface on the new MacBook Pro M1 and when I try to use the SPDIF input into ProTools First there is no signal. I can record into ProTools using the focusrite preamps. I know the interface is working and accepting signal from my AD converter.
Thanks, Marty
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2021, 12:39 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,622
Default Re: No input to Spdif

Do you change the clock source to S/PDIF when using the S/PDIF input?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2021, 01:49 PM
bonkmp bonkmp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: pa
Posts: 7
Default Re: No input to Spdif

Yup, I've been using PT for about 16 years with the same rig, Mytek stereo AD, Digi 008, etc. and I'm exploring this because my 2008 Mac Pro is getting erratic.
I did notice that there's no I/O map available but once again spdif inputs show up and the 8i6 pres work so it appears to recognize it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-16-2021, 02:23 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,622
Default No input to Spdif

Rereading your first post, I see you’re talking about First. First is limited to 4 inputs. These will always be the first 4 presented by the interface driver. If the Focusrite control app doesn’t allow for rerouting the S/PDIF inputs to 1-4, then it won’t work. FWIW, in my experience, MOTU PCIe interfaces did allow rerouting.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-16-2021, 06:30 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,046
Default Re: No input to Spdif

PT First is very limited.
There's always the 30 day fully functional demo, if you haven't already used it. You said you were exploring.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1, iPad w/EuControl.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-31-2021, 06:53 AM
myster6 myster6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Austria
Posts: 1
Default Re: No input to Spdif

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonkmp View Post
I’m using focusrite 8i6 interface on the new MacBook Pro M1 and when I try to use the SPDIF input into ProTools First there is no signal. I can record into ProTools using the focusrite preamps. I know the interface is working and accepting signal from my AD converter.
Thanks, Marty
i experienced the same issues with the same Interface - cost me two weeks of fumbling - no result. Too bad that there is no hint about the limitations of "First". Did you find another solution?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-01-2021, 10:39 AM
bonkmp bonkmp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: pa
Posts: 7
Default Re: No input to Spdif

Nope, I spent quite a bit of time with Focusrite tech support and they confirmed no workaround. Since the I/O is software dependent my assumption would be the only fix would be a rewrite of the software.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
11R Mic input to SPDIF out Dave Modisette Eleven Rack 0 06-14-2014 12:16 PM
SPDIF Input on 002 nwrstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 10-20-2008 02:04 PM
Where is my SPDIF input? dubaifox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-16-2007 08:22 AM
SPDIF Input on 196 io Sync Jeremy Mix3000 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 02-21-2007 10:21 AM
low spdif input and other q's: pk_hat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-09-2003 11:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com