Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2020, 08:21 PM
c-tone c-tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,129
Default HD I/O clocking issues on HDX

Earlier this year, I upgraded my old HD rig to a new(er) computer with HDX, keeping the old Digi 192 interface. Everything was working great. However, recently I added an HD I/O and immediately noticed clocking issues, with dropouts and crackling. Digitest failed almost every time that the HD I/O was connected, but passed whenever just the 192 was connected or just the HDX card was tested. I spent a lot of time troubleshooting, changing cables, etc. with no improvement.

I replaced the HD I/O with another HD I/O and am still having the same issues, although seem to be less than the previous HD I/O. Still failing Digitest most of the time, and only fails when the HD I/O is connected. I tested the HD I/O with my old HD rig HD Core card, and it passed Digitest. With HDX, the HD IO has audible cracking on 192k sessions.

I reseated the HDX card and still have the same issues.

The most common Digitest errors when only the HD IO is connected are:
SDI 0 PIO TDM Loop Int B-A 192 Failed
SDI 0 TDM PIO Loop Int B-A 192 Failed
Additional errors are listed when the 192 is also connected with the HD IO via Loop Sync.

Here are my system specs: 2010 Mac Pro 5.1 2.66 gHz 12 core , Mac OS 10.14.6, Radeon RX 560 4 GB, 32 GB RAM, PT Ultimate 20.5.0.207, UAD-2 Quad PCIe & UAD2 Octo PCIe.

Any suggestions of what else I could try before looking to replace the HDX card? Thanks
__________________
www.clifnorrell.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2020, 09:42 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,115
Default Re: HD I/O clocking issues on HDX

Digitest is failing at 192 kHz. What sample rates are you trying to run your sessions at?

What length DigiLink cables are you using? Pay attention to maximum cable lengths at whatever sample rate you are using and keep any extension cables to 1.5 feet. But treat cables with suspicion. Pull stuff apart and test one box at a time (like you are), but test with with different DigiLink cables. Maybe you've done all that already.

Was this a used HD I/O? Have you any proof that it actually works?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2020, 10:00 PM
c-tone c-tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,129
Default Re: HD I/O clocking issues on HDX

Both HD IO's are brand new and so is the HDX card. I don't ever run 192k sessions, but it is having issues and showing additional failures in Digitest at lower sample rates when connected along with the 192 IO using loop sync. I want to be sure the HDX card is ok since it is still under warranty.

I tested the HD IO with different cables including the super short 20" mini Digilink jumper cable and with the old Digilink cable using mini adaptors at both ends.
__________________
www.clifnorrell.com

Last edited by c-tone; 11-03-2020 at 10:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-28-2021, 03:00 PM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,287
Default Re: HD I/O clocking issues on HDX

I'm seeing the same thing! Have you fixed it?



Two HD I/O's, two 192 I/O's, same failure in the same "SDI 0 PIO tdm loop int b-a 192k" and "SDI 1 TDM PIO loop int b-a 192k"

When quitting PT, there would almost always be spikes that would pulse into the headphone rig, definitely not cool!

I pulled the 192's and put in a third HD I/O - same issues! pulled all the clocking (OCX) and have them all loop-synced to each other normally, and *sometimes* the second HD I/O loses inputs 9-16! I'm baffled.

HD I/O #1 is connected to HD I/O #2 on the short mini-Digilink - connected to port #1, and HD I/O #3 is directly connected to the HDX card on port 2...

Newish HDX card, MacPro 2019, been updating PT the last few months hoping for some kind of fix.



Note - we don't work at 192k, but this is less than ideal, all around.
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2021, 12:37 AM
c-tone c-tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,129
Default Re: HD I/O clocking issues on HDX

Mine worked fine after replacing both of the new HD I/O's with a third new one. Not sure what the problem was, but swapping out HD I/O units eventually solved it. The HDX card and my old 192 were fine and gave no errors or issues.
__________________
www.clifnorrell.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-29-2021, 08:13 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,274
Default Re: HD I/O clocking issues on HDX

First thing I would check is the Loop Sync cables. Make sure they are connected to create the correct path, and are fully seated(I have had one get loose and cause the same issue).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-29-2021, 09:04 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,442
Default Re: HD I/O clocking issues on HDX

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
First thing I would check is the Loop Sync cables. Make sure they are connected to create the correct path, and are fully seated(I have had one get loose and cause the same issue).
This.

BNC clocking cables are dirt cheap and even if you don't have spares you can use anything that has copper (like stripping a mic wire or anything) for short connections. There was one gig where I needed to use a twisted pair of a phone cable between two boxes (my bad, not enough spares) and it just works if the cable is not broken.

Half a meter overpriced Apogee Wyde Eye are just eating your money. Go to your local radioshack and ask for a dozen spares and I can guarantee an unused spare cable is better than 10-year old premium cable that has been connected and disconnected and coiled many times.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Second HDX card causes clocking issues toolz Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 06-04-2018 07:20 PM
HDX-2 System w Clocking Issues BillDog793 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 12-05-2013 09:57 AM
Clocking issues? digidesigner VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 02-28-2010 04:08 PM
AES-SPDIF Clocking Issues rattledaddy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-01-2007 11:14 PM
192 Re-clocking issues Javier Carrion Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-19-2003 07:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com