Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2012, 10:18 PM
jackroylee jackroylee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: China
Posts: 31
Default How to hear the metronome during recording?

I am new to this pro tools, don't know where to turn on the metronome,and also, when I drag and drop a track in the pro tools, how can I match the same tempo with this track?Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2012, 03:19 AM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: How to hear the metronome during recording?

To make a metronome go to Track > Create Click Track. Set the tempo by going to Event > Tempo Operations > Tempo Operations Window.

I'm not as experienced as others here regarding tempo matching..
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2012, 02:43 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 970
Default Re: How to hear the metronome during recording?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jackroylee View Post
I am new to this pro tools, don't know where to turn on the metronome,and also, when I drag and drop a track in the pro tools, how can I match the same tempo with this track?Thank you!
RTFM page 441 & 343 (Import options)
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2021.3.1  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2012, 04:56 PM
janmuths janmuths is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Byron Bay / Australia
Posts: 375
Default Re: How to hear the metronome during recording?

Well, RTM would have done too. Lets be nice to a newbee, shall we?

jackroylee, you may also want to read up on the 'identify beat' function to align PT's tempo to the tempo of a given audio file.
Elastic audio on import can conform an audio files tempo to the PT tempo.

Two entirely different things, good to know both.

Hope this helps.

J.
__________________
2010 Dolphin Award for Production / Engineering

AVID Certified Instructor
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording the metronome?? Emura 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-08-2007 07:49 PM
I want to hear metronome in headphones only... DanZ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-07-2006 11:10 AM
Recording with the metronome martin-28 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-16-2002 09:06 AM
I can't hear the metronome... nny 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-16-2000 10:34 AM
Can't Hear Click (Metronome) Fraga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-20-2000 11:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com