Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2012, 09:12 AM
trackone trackone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 31
Default Hardware Inserts

I am using the PT10 HD (not HDX) with an Avid HD I/O. Using a hardware compressor you would want to set the path as an insert, but on a hardware reverb where you would want to control the send amount you would probably set it up as a send. What is the opinion on this? Is anyone setting up the reverb as an insert? On the HW Insert tab where you enter the compensation, does this work on all hardware connected, so it would affect both the inserts as well as the sends? Or, does this compensation only affect the inserts?

Also a question on effects while recording. I know in other DAWs (DP, PT LE, and I think Logic) that when monitoring with effects that the effect is not printed with the audio file to disk. Is this true with HD as well?

Thanks,
Barry
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2012, 09:24 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Hardware Inserts

Hi Barry,

In your scenario you would assign the send in the PT mixer to a hardware output rather then an internal bus. That's your send level.

And then on the Aux return you select the hardware input that it connected to the output or outputs of your reverb device.

Should be as straightforward as that.

the delay compensation works - if you need to enter it can be added per I/O pair. Normal adda is compensated for.

Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2012, 09:26 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,301
Default Re: Hardware Inserts

That's a good question on compensation, but I expect it only applies to inserts. I would always run a hardware reverb with a send and return(possibly a mono send and stereo return. As for any latency there, I would just chalk it up to a little "free" predelay and make my adjustments to the reverb by ear anyway. I rarely(if ever) use a reverb as an insert, so if I felt the need, I would probably use a plugin. Regarding recording the reverb, Once you have things sounding complete, I would likely add a stereo audio track next to the reverb aux return and go ahead and record that reverb so its a permanent part of the session. If you need to remix in the future, that hardware may be long gone, or you may want to replace it anyway
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2012, 09:53 AM
trackone trackone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 31
Default Re: Hardware Inserts

Chris
I am already doing this as a send for the reverb. I am asking more so about the compensation on the HW insert tab. What is it really doing? Do you still need to enter a value in the HW insert tab now that Pro Tools has delay compensation or does the delay compensation take care of this? And does this value only affect inserts?

albee1952
That is what I had thought. I still like to use my PCM91 on occasion. Not talking about printing reverb as I already print as you describe when I feel I need to. I was asking more on say using EQ or compression from a plugin when tracking. Does that get printed to the file?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2012, 03:44 AM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: Hardware Inserts

No. None of the EQ or any stock plugs will record wet as far as I know, but it is possible. Just send it to a seperate track only record the track its sent to. Takes two tracks during tracking but it works. I do this sometimes. Record the singal dry no EQ then EQ it. Then rerecord but it has to sent to a new track or other way this works.. The EQ COMP or whatever is on the first track only the wet signal is recorded on the second not the first track. Works good with hardware inserts. I didnt do alot of recording last year but I did do alot of learning and this might have been my first question. Iv a few things to learn first before recording takes priority over learning, most of the time im learning im not even near my ProTools. cant wait to really aply all that I have learned into a actual completed album ITS BEEN A WHILE
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-27-2012, 03:51 AM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: Hardware Inserts

Like every one else I think I misunderstude your question.
You want to know if you use a hardware insert such as EQ will it record the EQ from the hardware insert not the plug which I just went on about. Dont know never tried. I usually just send to my hardware then return on a new track.
Your question I dont know, never tried it I will first thing tomorrow
GOOD QUESTION after I understood it. I dont think so though, its still just a plugin would be my guess
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-27-2012, 07:22 AM
trackone trackone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 31
Default Re: Hardware Inserts

phatbeatstudio
Actually your first post was what I was looking for with regards to the wet/dry recording. Maybe my OP was confusing, but it was two separate questions. I did talk to Avid support. The response I got was that an audio track was recorded to disc and simultaneously played back before any inserts (effects) were applied, so the recorded signal was always dry. You would have to set up another track to send to a separate track to as you stated to get the effect printed.

The other question was regarding just how the HW Insert delay tab worked. I was told by Avid support the HW Insert Delay tab only affects inserts and not sends. So if you have external hardware set to hooked up to the I/O the HW Insert Delay tab will only come into play if you select that hardware as as insert and it has no affect if you are using the hardware thru a send and return. I was also told that the automatic delay compensation was used if using a send and return on the hardware, but you would need to calculate the hardware delay if using the external hardware as an insert, such as a hardware compressor or eq.

Just hope I got the correct answer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware insert 1&2 cutting off other hardware inserts on aux tracks Led Windows 4 12-09-2013 10:19 AM
Hardware Inserts on PT 9 Obe1 Windows 0 06-09-2011 09:19 AM
Hardware Inserts in LE??? plex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-26-2007 12:56 PM
Hardware Inserts CosmicJunkie Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-20-2007 04:12 AM
002 Hardware Inserts tele_player 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-26-2003 12:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com