Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2011, 08:57 PM
Jd0g33 Jd0g33 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: chicago
Posts: 17
Default Those who go direct, Main outputs or DI box?

Do you guys plug the xlr straight into the main outputs or do you take a DI from the one of the amp outs? If you use the main outputs, do you plug into the soundboard at line level or mic level? also, are the amp outputs line level, or does the DI automatically make it mic level? thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2011, 09:06 PM
dmock66 dmock66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ankeny, IA
Posts: 83
Default Re: Those who go direct, Main outputs or DI box?

I go direct from the XLR to the board. I guess I don't know what they do with it from there........
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2011, 11:12 PM
moff moff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 385
Default Re: Those who go direct, Main outputs or DI box?

The 11R XLR outs are too hot for the XLR ins on most FOH consoles - the 11R outs are line level, and most boards' XLR ins are mic level. Boards that do have line in are usually 1/4" TRS. You can buy an adaptor to convert XLR to 1/4" TRS, if you can talk the house soundman into re-patching his board for you...

I use Output to Amp 2 (on the back) to a DI, with the XLR going to my K12..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2011, 08:43 AM
Muzza_Boogie Muzza_Boogie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 326
Default Re: Those who go direct, Main outputs or DI box?

XLR to Line in here. Sounds great
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2011, 08:43 AM
Muzza_Boogie Muzza_Boogie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 326
Default Re: Those who go direct, Main outputs or DI box?

1/4" that is... don't want any nasty phantom power surprises :)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2011, 12:36 PM
Jd0g33 Jd0g33 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: chicago
Posts: 17
Default Re: Those who go direct, Main outputs or DI box?

thanks guys, one more question. when recording for other artists, like on their own system and computer, do you use the xlr outs to the console, or do you still use the usb?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2011, 01:19 PM
TieDyedDevil TieDyedDevil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 502
Default Re: Those who go direct, Main outputs or DI box?

I've always run the XLR outs to the stage box. I've never encountered a situation where the house board can't pad the line-level signal or turn off phantom power.

I carry a pair of 1:1 inline transformers and a pair of short XLR cables just in case I run into a situation where I do need to worry about isolating phantom power.

I suppose I could also carry a couple of inline attenuators to placate the sound guy who doesn't want line-level signals on his snake.

(As noted, I have yet to run into either situation.)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-01-2011, 09:27 PM
muziqman muziqman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 166
Default Re: Those who go direct, Main outputs or DI box?

I go send Left XLR to my Mackie, and Right XLR to the house. I make sure the soundguy knows the signal is line level and Not mic level, and that he should use little to no gain on my channel ( to get rid of any hum on the line). I have had soundguys in the past complain that my rig is causing unnecessary hum and that I should fix it when they are setting it up wrong on the board.
__________________
Self Built PC:
Core i5 3570K @3.4 Ghz | Asus P8Z77-V LK
8 Gigs Corsair XMS 1600 | XFX HD4870
120GB OCZ Agility 3, 2 TB WD Green

Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

Pro Tools 8.0.5

M-Audio Keyrig 49
Eleven Rack w/ERXP
FCB1010 | Mackie SRM450v2 | Taylor 314ce | Ibanez RG321MH | ESP Horizon NT-II DSBS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to use outputs 1-2 on Digi003 without getting main mix? se.audio Tips & Tricks 10 12-21-2020 10:16 AM
Amp outputs same level as Main outputs? DonaldR Eleven Rack 0 02-07-2013 02:50 PM
Nothing coming out of 11R Main Outputs adjectives Eleven Rack 0 05-07-2012 02:01 PM
Eleven Rack Main Outputs C0ldFart Eleven Rack 9 11-07-2010 03:09 AM
Use DIGI-001 as main outputs for Mac? birdFEEDER 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-14-2003 01:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com