Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2007, 08:37 AM
Extraaatone Extraaatone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Default Problems in Pro tools 7.3 , some help please

Hello, I upgraded recently to PT 7.3 and I have the following problems:

1) I use xpand! and when I choose the loops section of xpand! and try a loop , when I try a second loop it doesn't play! and I have to go to another group of sounds and return to loops for another loop to play.

2) Some times I get no sound at all and I have to restart my pc for PT to work again.

3) The click track doesn't synchronize 100% with audio tracks , it's always late even some little milliseconds and gets me out of time with record, while at instrument tracks there's no problem with it.

I have updated to PT 7.3.1 and also updated xpand! to 1.0.1
Also I have tried uninstalled and installed again PT and xpand and reinstalled the updates.

Can anybody help me please?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2007, 09:25 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Problems in Pro tools 7.3 , some help please

You should start with the steps in the Win XP/ Pro Tools 6.x/7.x General Troubleshooting thread and post specific info on your system per the info on that thread if you're unable to resolve the problem.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2007, 03:28 PM
dillon99999 dillon99999 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 426
Default Re: Problems in Pro tools 7.3 , some help please

there is an update to the Xpand.

did you download / install the update?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2007, 08:30 AM
Extraaatone Extraaatone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: Problems in Pro tools 7.3 , some help please

I followed the troubleshooting and solved the problems I mentioned before but another one appeared,
now sometimes when I open the xpand! it doesn't have no sound at all while audio channels do have sound.
And yes, as I mentioned before I updated the xpand! to 1.0.1

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2007, 09:20 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: Problems in Pro tools 7.3 , some help please

Quote:
You should start with the steps in the Win XP/ Pro Tools 6.x/7.x General Troubleshooting thread and post specific info on your system per the info on that thread if you're unable to resolve the problem.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems in Pro Tools King0339 macOS 1 01-24-2013 11:01 AM
Pro tools 9 problems. antonio iannella Windows 3 05-14-2012 08:22 PM
Problems with Pro Tools 7.4 **PLEASE HELP** Cman99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-31-2008 05:05 PM
Serious Pro Tools LE 6.8.1 problems! Dan Edward 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-18-2006 02:24 AM
Computer Problems vs Pro Tools Problems mudlake slim Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-14-2006 09:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com