Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2006, 10:28 PM
gobzilla gobzilla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Default Is a Dual core AMD worth having? Will it work?

Sorry for my last long posing.

The question is. Does anyone know if Motherboard ASUS A8N-E works smoothly with an AMD AThlon 64 4400 Duo Core (Toledo) running pro tools LE 7.0 on an mbox 2?

If so, what would be the determining factors that would prevent this from happening?

My concern is due to a few posts that I have seen already where a few people have stated that they had problems utilizing the dual core. I recently bought the Amd 64 x2 4400 to replace my 64 3400 (Venice) cpu. It turns out that the new dual core is not recognized/supported by the motherboard, nor will a new bios update fix this. It is an emachine with a MSI-7207 board.

SO, to make this upgrade worth it I will have to buy a new motherboard.

Return the new CPU and stick with the old? (both rated at 2.2 ghz.)
Will the new motherboard/Pro Tools 7 LE run this cpu smoothly or is it not worth it?

Current system:

Windows XP home
2 GIGS ram
7200 System and Audio Hard Drives.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2006, 02:43 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Is a Dual core AMD worth having? Will it work?

I have that mobo and a Athlon 64 x 2 4800.

I can run 48 track sessions loaded to the gills with plugs with no problem.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2006, 06:25 AM
ondruspat ondruspat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lansing, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: Is a Dual core AMD worth having? Will it work?

It's totally worth it. I can run multiple plugs and soft synths at my lowest buffer setting (while recording) without a glitch. No way could I do that with a single processor.

I did have a few stumbles on my upgrade path, most of which were products of my own ignorance. I learned quite a bit in the process!

Write me and I'll give you the details of what I went through and how to avoid the problems. (I've been thinking about putting my experiences into a post for anyone else attempting this upgrade, just haven't yet...)
__________________
"Sometimes having limits keeps you sane"- Albee1952
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2006, 06:36 PM
SaxMan2150's Avatar
SaxMan2150 SaxMan2150 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 135
Default Re: Is a Dual core AMD worth having? Will it work?

Running Asus A8N-E since Pro tools 7, 48 tracks without any issues.

-------------------------------------------------------------
Pro Tools LE 7.1, Digi002R, Command8, MPTK
WinXP Pro SP2, ADS Pyro FW, Asus A8N-E
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+,1GB Corsair DDR 400 ram
-------------------------------------------------------------
__________________
MacBook Pro, 2.6GHz I7 Quad, 8GB, Thunderbolt Display, Apollo Twin Duo, UAD Quad Thunderbolt Satellite, OSX 10.9, Pro Tools 12.4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2006, 06:41 AM
ondruspat ondruspat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lansing, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: Is a Dual core AMD worth having? Will it work?

Keep in mind that you have to have XPpro if your using a dual-core. Also do a clean install of the operating system. Just swapping the system drive will probably lead to a bunch of errors. I'd recommend a new hard drive for your system drive.

Even if your planning to use the XPpro upgrade version do a clean operating system install. Run your XPhome installation (you probably have the disk from your current computer), DON'T activate it, then install the XPpro upgrade and then activate it. You can find the XPpro upgrade pretty cheap on Newegg.com, or if you really want it cheap find a college student and get it through their school with their academic discount (my brother turned me on to that!).
__________________
"Sometimes having limits keeps you sane"- Albee1952
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2006, 08:55 PM
moonblues6 moonblues6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: Is a Dual core AMD worth having? Will it work?

For 8 months I've been looking at this box which contains a new MBox2 which has yet to be used. I can't seem to find a system that anyone agrees on. I've compiled a shopping cart with all of the "Original Under $600.00 System" components except the AV8 motherboard, which is nowhere to be found. Will all of these components work with the A8N-E motherboard? Do I need to change the video card?

I'm looking to do simple demos with this system, not 24 track, 10 plug-in masterpieces. Someone please help and I'll buy this yesterday!!

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-30-2006, 06:41 PM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,246
Default Re: Is a Dual core AMD worth having? Will it work?

Dual core cpu's run just fine on XP Home. I am running an AMD 64 X2 4400+ on an ASUS A8N-E Mobo with Win XP Home (SP2).

Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, a Samsung 850 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 Samsung 850 Pro's (512 GB) in externally mounted drive bays for session and sample storage, Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate (Native)2019.10, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-30-2006, 07:13 PM
johnwayne johnwayne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 103
Default Re: Is a Dual core AMD worth having? Will it work?

XP Home works great an intel also. I have an Intel Core 2 duo E6600 and everything is running smoothly. What a great processor. If I were you I'd check out the Intel. It gives you an extreme amt of power.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-30-2006, 10:08 PM
moonblues6 moonblues6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: Is a Dual core AMD worth having? Will it work?

Thanks. I'm purchasing right now.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-31-2006, 03:54 AM
electrobeasteast electrobeasteast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Is a Dual core AMD worth having? Will it work?

I wish you would post your solutions.

I ran 6.9 with Dual Core Pentium 5300 667Mhz 2G Ram for a year without problems then 9073 errors occurred six months after ungrading to 7.0. Digi FAQ in the 7.0 section shows that dual core is not supported in 7.0 (it took a while to find this, although I saw no warnings before I bought DC.)

For some it works as I see that Athalon has no problems, albeit when I shut down one core Pentium runs without errors. I run XP Home so maybe that is the dealio. The only thing that I had not tried yet was rebooting entire OS.

DIGI technical email has gone unanswered.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will a Revision B D24 Core card work in a G4 Dual 1.42 Ghz ? schizo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-28-2007 01:23 PM
$300 for two dual core procs worth it? NeveSSL Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 10 01-06-2007 01:34 PM
Will this Dual Core X2 work for my 002? twangzilla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-01-2006 10:46 PM
Pentium D dual core processors....will they work? jmallen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 05-04-2006 01:35 PM
g5 dual-core and PT does it work - anybody knows nossnevs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-10-2005 02:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com