Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2000, 03:36 PM
Dog BBQ Dog BBQ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: New New York
Posts: 1,120
Default Re: Loop selection

Yes This is very Cool but is there a Key Command that will let you nudge the Blue Markers in the Timeline without it being linked to the Edit selection?

------------------
LCSProductions@att.net
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif">quote:<HR>The Greatest Risk in Life is Doing Nothing<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
__________________
The Greatest Risk in Life is Doing Nothing
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2000, 01:18 AM
Zeus Zeus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 864
Default Loop selection

Just discovered:When you make a selection in the TIMELINE when looping back audio, ProTools responds to the change immediately!You just drag the blue markers and there you go, don't have to stop and restart playback!Oh,maybe many of you allready knew this...

Zeus
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2000, 08:31 AM
spigots spigots is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Arlington, TX, USA
Posts: 504
Default Re: Loop selection

Off topic but...
Dog BBQ,
When would you separate the edit selection from the timeline? I have never used PT this way.

Since there are so many short cuts, etc. made for this purpose, it has to be advantageous, but I'm to "slow and/or set in my ways" to figure it out. Any enlightenment will be MUCH appreciated.

Frank
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2000, 01:12 AM
knewbee knewbee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 284
Default Re: Loop selection

As per Loops - is it just me, or does your selected Loop region de-select itself whenever you stop playback, regardless of whether "Link edit/timeline" is checked or not...?
And I still can't figure out how you can quickly and efficiently audition just a single highlighted region of a single track, without having that region deselect immediately, or without playing all the other tracks. Basically - how come Pro Tools doesn't seem to work the same way when it comes to previewing and playing highlighted regions the way as I remember Sound Designer doing it...?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2000, 10:10 AM
Nick Batzdorf Nick Batzdorf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA USA
Posts: 665
Default Re: Loop selection

Spigots, separating the two lets you listen wherever you want without losing your selection. I use it all the time.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-05-2000, 10:12 AM
Nick Batzdorf Nick Batzdorf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA USA
Posts: 665
Default Re: Loop selection

knewbee, you have to click in the right place in the timeline. I don't have PT open right now, but click around and you'll see where it does and doesn't deselect.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-05-2000, 03:47 PM
spigots spigots is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Arlington, TX, USA
Posts: 504
Default Re: Loop selection

Thanks Nick
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fixed loop selection sytrusze macOS 4 04-16-2012 05:25 PM
How can I lock a loop selection? bobbybland Pro Tools 9 4 07-12-2011 05:39 PM
Loop Selection - Not working. Help? Rhythmproject 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-06-2010 01:06 PM
Loop selection technique? Mason00 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-26-2008 12:05 PM
Loop Playback Selection mnbmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 12-07-2005 12:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com