Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2016, 08:52 AM
Vercingetorix Vercingetorix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Rural NSW, Australia
Posts: 971
Default Pro Tools Problems.

Ok I am a guitarist who hasn't used Pro Tools at all in the last year. Don't ask! No, not that, I wasn't in prison or anything like that just been busy with other things

Anyway one of the things I have been doing recently is modifying/creating music for the above "other things" for vids I have been editing.

Now, one of the things I am trying to get working with VI plugins with ProTools and get it playing nicely with my MIDI keyboard. The problem is sometimes it works, but, most times it doesn't. Like for instance I have a number of plugins used for this purpose, but, I suppose one most people are familiar with is Mini Grand, so, I've created a track, stereo, instrument, and when done went to the insert thingy in the Mix window and added the Mini Grand plugin. Hit the record button to arm the track and for the most part nothing happens, sometimes changing the preset gets the MIDI keyboard working and I've had a couple of instances where restarting the computer also got everything working correctly and a couple of times where changing the plugin itself got everything working!?!

So, if someone could give me any advice at all I would be most grateful!
__________________
You're validating my inherent mistrust of strangers.

Schecter Hellraiser 7 Diamond - Ibanez RG7620
Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2016, 01:45 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,825
Default Re: Pro Tools Problems.

What OS?

How is the MIDI keyboard connected? USB or MIDI ports?

Is the correct MIDI input device chosen for the track?
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-06-2016, 09:23 PM
Vercingetorix Vercingetorix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Rural NSW, Australia
Posts: 971
Default Re: Pro Tools Problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
What OS?

How is the MIDI keyboard connected? USB or MIDI ports?

Is the correct MIDI input device chosen for the track?
Sorry I should've been more specific .

Right I'm using Windows 8.1. I looked at Windows 10 and didn't like the feel of it at all.

I'm using Pro Tools 11.2 mainly because the program won't upgrade properly from the dialog when Pro Tools loads itself up, I should manually upgrade. Hmmm, today is the first time I haven't had to have the Eleven Rack on when loading . Must be that Asio4all program that I downloaded.

The midi is connected via USB nothing has changed in that regards, it is the same as I had in my older projects that used a lot of keyboard style plugins. The MIDI device is an older Alesis Q49 - it wasn't the one I wanted but the only one I could get from an actual store. I did try setting the peripherals through the <Settings> menu but that resulted an a recurring error saying that is couldn't communicate with the device like every 10 seconds after closing the dialog very annoying.

As for "is the correct MIDI device chosen for the tracks" I've never been able to figure that out. I have no idea how that would work . With the help of a YouTube I was able to load four midi channels to use with the Xpand plugin, but, I haven't done that for a while and not with this project, I haven't gotten that far yet.

I wish I knew how to use PT better!
__________________
You're validating my inherent mistrust of strangers.

Schecter Hellraiser 7 Diamond - Ibanez RG7620
Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-06-2016, 09:51 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,874
Default Re: Pro Tools Problems.

If you have an Eleven Rack, why are you using ASIO4all when you should be using the Eleven Rack driver?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2016, 12:14 AM
Vercingetorix Vercingetorix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Rural NSW, Australia
Posts: 971
Default Re: Pro Tools Problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
If you have an Eleven Rack, why are you using ASIO4all when you should be using the Eleven Rack driver?
That an easy question to answer .

I was going to use PT and when loading PT told me that it something along the lines that it couldn't communicate with a particular driver I tried changing the settings in that box that appeared to use the 11R, but, that didn't work, so, I typed the error message into Google and the first response said that you should download and install Asio4all which I duly did. Of course, that didn't work . And then I read a few more responses down and one at the DUC and got the feeling that maybe I should re-download the 11R drivers, which got PT past that dialog, but, with a strange result, the ASIO4all was loading itself while that was going on. So, while that is working I have not decided to change anything.

So, the question might be would ASIO4all be culprit for the MIDI controller hardly ever working?
__________________
You're validating my inherent mistrust of strangers.

Schecter Hellraiser 7 Diamond - Ibanez RG7620
Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-07-2016, 07:45 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,809
Default Re: Pro Tools Problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vercingetorix View Post
That an easy question to answer .

I was going to use PT and when loading PT told me that it something along the lines that it couldn't communicate with a particular driver I tried changing the settings in that box that appeared to use the 11R, but, that didn't work, so, I typed the error message into Google and the first response said that you should download and install Asio4all which I duly did. Of course, that didn't work . And then I read a few more responses down and one at the DUC and got the feeling that maybe I should re-download the 11R drivers, which got PT past that dialog, but, with a strange result, the ASIO4all was loading itself while that was going on. So, while that is working I have not decided to change anything.

So, the question might be would ASIO4all be culprit for the MIDI controller hardly ever working?
Have you turned off USB power saving in Windows Control Panel? That and maybe try a different USB cable.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-07-2016, 05:52 PM
Vercingetorix Vercingetorix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Rural NSW, Australia
Posts: 971
Default Re: Pro Tools Problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Have you turned off USB power saving in Windows Control Panel? That and maybe try a different USB cable.
There is a setting for that .

Oh my goodness I just realized that might be the reason why the MIDI controller used to stop working in the past after being on for a certain amount of time. I thought that the poor former computer was being taxed to the max by Pro Tools 8 and stopped working!!!

-- edit --
I just changed those setting using "devmgmt.msc" - I'll see whether this makes a difference.

-- edit 2 --
With those changes PT would not play any sound at all thru the monitors, I'm assuming this was because of the Asio4all, so that program went bye-bye, and now have sound working again. MIDI controller appears to be playing nicely with PT. Of course, I realized immediately that I had lost the ability to turn on PT without 11R being on but at least I know why now - and that's always a good thing .
__________________
You're validating my inherent mistrust of strangers.

Schecter Hellraiser 7 Diamond - Ibanez RG7620
Eleven Rack w/ ERXP

Last edited by Vercingetorix; 09-07-2016 at 06:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-08-2016, 09:15 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,319
Default Re: Pro Tools Problems.

Indeed, killing USB Power Management is a must. Beyond that, Peripherals is NOT where the midi keyboard needs to be setup. Go to(inside Pro Tools) Setup>Midi>Midi Studio. This is where the keyboard/controller needs to be setup. If its not there, create a new "instrument" and name it whatever you like("Alesis" without the quotes is as good as anything). The next 2 boxes for brand and model are not required. The Input Port is the crucial setting. For you, it would probably be something like Alesis Q49 USB[Emulated], but it should be an obvious choice on a short list

FWIW, on my rig, I use a Yamaha Motif, and lately I find I need to re-select it as the midi source from the Instruments box(go to View>Mix Window Shows>check Instruments) at the top of the strip in the MIX window BUT(great big BUT), since you have only 1 controller, by default, the Instrument Track will receive ALL, so you should be good to go(once Midi studio is set for your hardware).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-08-2016, 09:00 PM
Vercingetorix Vercingetorix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Rural NSW, Australia
Posts: 971
Default Re: Pro Tools Problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Indeed, killing USB Power Management is a must. Beyond that, Peripherals is NOT where the midi keyboard needs to be setup. Go to(inside Pro Tools) Setup>Midi>Midi Studio. This is where the keyboard/controller needs to be setup. If its not there, create a new "instrument" and name it whatever you like("Alesis" without the quotes is as good as anything). The next 2 boxes for brand and model are not required. The Input Port is the crucial setting. For you, it would probably be something like Alesis Q49 USB[Emulated], but it should be an obvious choice on a short list

FWIW, on my rig, I use a Yamaha Motif, and lately I find I need to re-select it as the midi source from the Instruments box(go to View>Mix Window Shows>check Instruments) at the top of the strip in the MIX window BUT(great big BUT), since you have only 1 controller, by default, the Instrument Track will receive ALL, so you should be good to go(once Midi studio is set for your hardware).
Thanks greatly for your response! I did as you suggested and there was a Alesis thingy there in MIDI Studio, so I must've done something like that in the past, but, there was nothing in the Input Port so that is now fixed.

Cheers .
__________________
You're validating my inherent mistrust of strangers.

Schecter Hellraiser 7 Diamond - Ibanez RG7620
Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-08-2016, 09:18 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,154
Default Re: Pro Tools Problems.

And go back and get rid of ASIO4ALL and get a real Eleven Rack driver working. There is no reason you should not be able to do that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Many Problems with Pro Tools bowenshak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-07-2010 07:38 PM
Already having problems with pro tools. gruenburger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-05-2009 05:37 PM
pro tools problems!!! dmt2828 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-25-2007 08:20 AM
Problems in Pro tools 7.3 , some help please Extraaatone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 01-23-2007 09:20 AM
Computer Problems vs Pro Tools Problems mudlake slim Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-14-2006 09:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com