Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2006, 08:30 AM
elv1s1sal1ve elv1s1sal1ve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 79
Default Increasing performance by increasing internal mem

I use PTLE on my Gateway 7510GX that is equipped out of the box with 1 gig of internal memory (512 unremoveable/512 removeable). I am considering replacing the 512 removeable with 1 gig in order to increase the overall internal to 1.5 gig. Is this really worth the investment (about $120.00 USD + tax)? I do get quite a bit of CPU overload when I get to five or six tracks in a session, especially when I start throwing in effects/filters, etc. I've kind of learned to live with it, but it still kind of annoys the heck out of me. Unfortunately, this machine is not dedicated to sequencing and music only...it also doubles as my personal computer, so I know some of my limits are self-imposed. But until I build a computer to dedicate to music use only, this is what I must deal with. I figure the memory upgrade is one of my easiest ways to increase performance, but if anybody has any other tips (in light of my limitations), I would love to hear them. Thanks.
__________________
Gateway 7510GX, AMD Athlon 64 3700+ 2.39 GHz, Windows XP Pro, PTLE 7.3.1.123, MBox, 1 GB RAM, external Seagate 150 GB HD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2006, 08:56 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Increasing performance by increasing internal

A memory upgrade on that computer is only going to help if you are using soft-samplers (BFD, Kontakt, Sampletank, etc) or other synths that load sounds into memory.

I have a very similar machine, the eMachines M6811, which I upgraded as you are asking about, but I did so because I use BFD and others and needed the power for those. If you are not using samplers in your sessions, and you are only able to get 6 tracks going, then there is definitely something wrong with either your machine, your configuration, or with the way that you are doing things. I can easily get 48 tracks (with the Music Production Toolkit) with several effects and even some softsynths without my machine crapping out, and the 6811 has a slower processor (3400+) than the Gateway you are using (3700+), so you should be getting better performance than I am.

You aren't trying to record to the internal drive, are you?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2006, 09:23 AM
elv1s1sal1ve elv1s1sal1ve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: DFW, TX
Posts: 79
Default Re: Increasing performance by increasing internal

Actually, I guess I should have added that I do use Kontakt 2, Sampletank and Reason Adapted with PTLE. I will probably purchase BFD in the next few months also, so I guess a memory upgrade would be a smart move. Also, I'm using alot of midi tracks in my sessions. Would that cause alot of CPU overload?
__________________
Gateway 7510GX, AMD Athlon 64 3700+ 2.39 GHz, Windows XP Pro, PTLE 7.3.1.123, MBox, 1 GB RAM, external Seagate 150 GB HD
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Increasing CPU performance Joemamma Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 10-05-2006 02:54 PM
increasing RAM? tonybran 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 10-11-2005 06:21 PM
Tips for increasing CPU performance (OSX) 1973 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-04-2004 04:33 AM
Increasing DSP Somebody General Discussion 0 12-27-2003 10:36 PM
Increasing performance in a 24bit system Sanctuary Storage Subsystems 1 08-10-1999 03:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com