Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2021, 01:37 AM
ArkMusic ArkMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Norway
Posts: 5
Default Increasing length of session makes Pro Tools lag?

Hi! Been an avid lurker on these forums for some time, and this is my first post and question.

I am working on a track that has a lot of MIDI/VI's, over 25 or more including drums. Also I have around 5 tracks that are Mono Audio tracks.
I started out building up each section of the song, about 4 in total. Yesterday I went to arrange it properly and structure the song, so it starts with an intro, then verse parts and chorus parts etc..

The thing is: I had no lag issues before I started copying sections and making the session longer. When each section had just one instance (one verse part, one chorus part), everything was playing smoothly, but as soon as I duplicated them (two verse parts and three chorus parts), my session became laggy, audio crackles constantly, and theres a delay when pressing play.

Does anyone here have any experience with this problem? Why is session length more taxing on my computer than number of VI's? Because I didn't add any new instruments when I started structuring the song, I just duplicated midi data. And is there any way to mitigate these performance issues?

I have 16 Gbs of RAM, an intel i7 5820 @4.2 Ghz, latest Windows 10 update, running latest Pro Tools I think, 2021.6.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2021, 04:19 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,745
Default Re: Increasing length of session makes Pro Tools lag?

A few things to try:
Make sure your computer is optimized for audio work.

Go for the highest setting for buffers in PT.
Track commit.
More ram if you can do it.
Do you have any count-off set?



What vi plugins are you using? If any are from Arturia they have some that are real cpu eaters. Are any of the vi's you're using sample players/samplers? If you're using samplers where are the samples stored? Also are you running off of ssd's or spinner drives? You may well have a throughput issue happening with the longer session.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2021, 12:11 PM
ArkMusic ArkMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Norway
Posts: 5
Default Re: Increasing length of session makes Pro Tools lag?

why can't I reply to this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2021, 12:19 PM
ArkMusic ArkMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Norway
Posts: 5
Default Re: Increasing length of session makes Pro Tools lag?

Oh finally replying works.

Thank you Musicman691 for helping!
I usually have 512 as buffer size when not tracking, but I cranked it up to 1024 when problems occured, but it did not help with the crackling and lag issues.

Want to avoid committing tracks until I'm done arranging everything.
Just bought more ram to increase from 16gb to 32, hoping it helps
Count off was set, but not active when I had issues.

Using keyscapes, battery 4 for drums, xpand2, serum, analog strings by output, session strings pro 2 etc... but I find it weird that they were all working fine side by side when my session was short, but when I made the session longer it started to lag and cause performance issues...

I have pro tools and all my samples and VI's installed on my main os drive, which is a m.2 nvme ssd (samsung 980 evo 1tb something, iirc). When I am done with a project I transfer to another drive.

I am not familiar with throughput, what do you mean?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-01-2021, 03:56 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,745
Default Re: Increasing length of session makes Pro Tools lag?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArkMusic View Post
why can't I reply to this?
You just did.
Could be any number of reasons why. A number of times different people here get a message saying they don't have permission to reply even in a thread they started. No rhyme nor reason it's happening and poster location has nothing to do with it.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2021, 04:24 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,097
Default Re: Increasing length of session makes Pro Tools lag?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArkMusic View Post
why can't I reply to this?
Hi, welcome to the community.

This forum system is not always nice for new memebers. You need certain amount of normal posts before it considers you a normal user. Avoid lengthy posts and frequent posting until you have decent post count. Also no links or attachments on your first posts. They go to manual approval.

Sorry about inconvenience.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2021, 08:02 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,421
Default Re: Increasing length of session makes Pro Tools lag?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArkMusic View Post
why can't I reply to this?
Welcome to the community ...

I started a new Thread to address the "Can't Reply" issue:

https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=416447
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.7 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-01-2021, 09:21 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,421
Default Re: Increasing length of session makes Pro Tools lag?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArkMusic View Post
... The thing is: I had no lag issues before I started copying sections and making the session longer. When each section had just one instance (one verse part, one chorus part), everything was playing smoothly, but as soon as I duplicated them (two verse parts and three chorus parts), my session became laggy, audio crackles constantly, and theres a delay when pressing play.
(If you're not already!) - Perhaps using Memory Locations > Selection > highlight entire Session (plus a bit more, to include Reverb tails)

Pro Tools Advanced Vol 1 - click on the 2nd video: Advanced Markers Pt 1
https://www.groove3.com/tutorials/Pr...Advanced-Vol-1
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.7 & 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5.4 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (Type 4276-37U) & 433830U Docks – SSDs Samsung 860 Evo & 2 T5s - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-03-2021, 01:58 AM
ArkMusic ArkMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Norway
Posts: 5
Default Re: Increasing length of session makes Pro Tools lag?

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
(If you're not already!) - Perhaps using Memory Locations > Selection > highlight entire Session (plus a bit more, to include Reverb tails)

Pro Tools Advanced Vol 1 - click on the 2nd video: Advanced Markers Pt 1
https://www.groove3.com/tutorials/Pr...Advanced-Vol-1
Thank you! Will try this out tonight, I didn’t know you could do this with markers! Any and all tips are great, working with a laggy session and technical difficulties are such creativity killers
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-05-2021, 01:27 AM
ArkMusic ArkMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2021
Location: Norway
Posts: 5
Default Re: Increasing length of session makes Pro Tools lag?

It seems like upgrading my RAM fixed my issues, haven’t had any problems since going from 16gb to 32gb! My only guess is that increasing the amount of midi notes in my session required more memory to process it all, that how pro tools handles midi information is linked to Ram in a bigger way than I thought.
Thank you all for suggestions!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Length of MIDI notes makes no sense SOY Pro Tools 11 5 03-06-2018 01:21 PM
Session Length Pro Tools First 12.8 vabascal Pro Tools | First Discussion 1 08-17-2017 11:28 AM
Session File size increasing 50mb and crashing cunninghamaudio macOS 0 02-28-2017 05:30 PM
11.2.1.203 - Session save copy makes new files Farmer Dave Pro Tools 11 9 08-19-2014 03:15 PM
Increasing performance by increasing internal mem elv1s1sal1ve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-18-2006 09:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com