Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-13-2013, 11:15 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: STRIKE content not found in ML

life is a circus .. and we are the animals .. thanks again for your help jeff ..
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-03-2015, 04:53 PM
rballister rballister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 46
Default Strike reinstall?

This appears to be a problem that has occurred before but I can't find a clear cut solution. After a system reinstall (I'm running OS 10.8.5 with Pro Tools 10.3.10) Strike can't find its content. I have a Mac Pro and I use a second drive in one of the bays to store instrument content. Despite running the Set Content Location app several times Strike still can't find the content (one of the suggestions was to use text edit to literally edit the plist location file but that didn't work either. One poster had to completely reinstall Pro Tools but that's something I really don't want to do as it could open up a whole new can of worms (there does not appear to be a way to reinstall just Strike content). Hopefully there is some sort of solution for this as it has cropped up for others.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Strike Content not found.jpg (73.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-03-2015, 05:03 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,209
Default Re: Strike reinstall?

Did you try clicking on the spanner/wrench (top RH corner) in Strike's Browser to set the content location?
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.3.1 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-03-2015, 05:15 PM
rballister rballister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 46
Default Re: Strike reinstall?

Thanks for the reply unkJE. Clicked the spanner wrench but the menu does not seem to provide a way to reset the path to content. (SEE attached screen grab). How would you do it?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Spanner Wrench.jpg (76.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-03-2015, 05:46 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,209
Default Re: Strike reinstall?

Sorry for the wrong advice - my Strike 2.0.6 has a Set Content Location button right beneath the Save Configuration button (please see attached image) - but that's no good to you!

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...nload/en355459

To set the Strike Content location:
1. Locate and open the Strike folder where the Strike content is stored on your computer.
2. Ensure that the Set Strike Content Location application is next to the content files (in the same folder or directory). If it is not, locate it and move it to this location.
3. Double-click the Set Strike Content Location application.
4. In the resulting dialog click OK to reset the file directory (clicking Cancel will abort without a change).
The Set Strike Content Location application quits automatically and Strike will now be able to find the Strike Content the next time you use it in Pro Tools.


http://secure.digidesign.com/service...&localeCode=en
Downloads
• Set Strike Content Location (Mac OSX Lion) [7.06 MB]
• Set Strike Content Location (Mac OSX PPC) [0.03 MB]
• Set Strike Content Location (Windows) [0.03 MB]
• Set Strike Content Location Read Me (PDF) [0.02 MB]
• Set Strike Content Location (Mac OSX Universal Binary) [7.83 MB]


Did you Set Strike Content Location application next to the content files in the same folder or directory?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Strike 2.0.6 Content Location.jpg (40.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.3.1 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-03-2015, 06:05 PM
rballister rballister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 46
Default Re: Strike reinstall?

In the older version of Strike I have you use the Set Location app which is in the Strike folder with the files. Must have tried it 10 times, just doesn't work. Downloaded the Set Content app from your download link to see if that would help. It said OS 10.7, I'm running 10.8.5, don't know if it makes a difference, but it still didn't work. Gotta be a way to do this other than reinstalling Pro Tools 10.

P.S. Is it possible to just upgrade Strike to 2.0.6 without the other stuff? Looked at the website but it looks like you have to get the whole package of apps for a lot of money.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-03-2015, 06:18 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,209
Default Re: Strike reinstall?

Would you please tell me what version of Strike you have?
Do you own just Strike - or do you own the full Instrument Expansion Pack?
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.3.1 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 11-03-2015 at 06:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-03-2015, 06:36 PM
rballister rballister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 46
Default Re: Strike reinstall?

Strike Version 1.5.1.15293
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-03-2015, 06:40 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,209
Default Re: Strike reinstall?

Try this and see if you can get a Promo Code:

"Please visit http://www.airmusictech.com/promocodes and enter an e-mail address associated with previous purchases with AIR. Our automated system will email you with details about the available upgrades associated with the address provided. Please expect a response within 10 minutes."
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.3.1 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-03-2015, 06:54 PM
rballister rballister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 46
Default Re: Strike reinstall?

Tried it but came up with no promos. There were no previous AIR purchases by me. The version of STRIKE I have came with Pro Tools and was upgraded to 1.5.1 through AVID. I think what happened is AIR separated from AVID and no longer has anything to do with the older AVID apps (what I sort of pieced together from old posts)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strike - Content not found Vincent Joly The Drum Room 5 10-02-2011 06:21 PM
Strike - Content not found xq3js Virtual Instruments 18 09-29-2009 12:50 PM
Velvet & Strike: Content Not Found error thopman Virtual Instruments 13 07-20-2009 06:14 PM
Strike Content File not found atomicaudio Virtual Instruments 1 07-01-2007 06:55 AM
Strike - Content Not Found Message When Opened 1st Time SHC Virtual Instruments 2 05-10-2007 07:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com