Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2007, 01:15 PM
wildplum wildplum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 49
Default marker lines

Setting a Marker Memory Location produces a yellow line through tracks in the edit view. However, on my system at least, if there is a waveform on the track, the yellow line is hidden behind the track. That is, the line does not appear on the waveform. This makes lining up a specific place on the waveform with the line difficult. Certainly it would be much easier if I could see the line on top of the waveform.

Is there a way to make it so that the yellow line appears on top of waveforms?


The system is: PT HD 7.3 on XP.
__________________
Paul Tumolo
Wildplum Recordings
a micro label, studio and remote recording service
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2007, 01:34 PM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default Re: marker lines

I second that...
Lifer
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2007, 08:08 PM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,201
Default Re: marker lines

As it stands at the moment you have three options:

1. set up an empty MIDI track above/below the track you're working on - as a visual guide.

2. set the grid to "Regions/Markers" instead of "Minutes/Seconds" etc.

3. both of the above .

Hope that helps you!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-26-2023, 12:07 AM
DrewHarrison DrewHarrison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Corona
Posts: 69
Default Re: marker lines

I'm getting this problem in Pro Tools version 2022.12.0

I've seen this problem on and off for years, and it's been really bugging me today. Any ideas?
__________________
Pro Tools 2022.12.0
Mac Pro 2019
OS X Big Sur
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-26-2023, 04:34 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,019
Default Re: marker lines

Maybe play around with screen settings for contrast and/or brightness. Plus, now that we have so many new options in the color menu, there may be something in there to help.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where are the GRID lines? Terry Wetzel General Discussion 12 10-06-2013 12:21 AM
Keyboard shortcut for jumping from marker to marker... shotgunndunn macOS 1 11-28-2012 07:45 AM
Trying to set bar/beat marker, tempo marker won't conform maitredebas Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-31-2009 07:31 PM
Need some help with a few lines of ADR... gsteiner Post - Surround - Video 1 12-18-2007 02:15 PM
How do you run your mic lines? bp78 General Discussion 4 06-03-2002 10:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com