Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-28-2019, 08:49 PM
aaronbagby aaronbagby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 9
Default Missing an aux when I bounce to disk

Hello. I have the following issue perplexing me at the moment.

I have a session with all instruments feeding various auxes, which all feed a mix bus (127-128). All auxes are audible during playback, except the aux featuring my acoustic drum samples. It catches all of my SSD5 drum tracks, feeds them out to a master drum bus where it combines with some Linn LM1 samples, which then feeds my mix bus. Routing is sound, and I'm able to correctly solo anything all the way through the chain. But when I bounce to disk (yes, bounce source is set to Out 1-2) the acoustic drums are not there. I can't figure this out, and it's very important I figure it out ASAP. Thanks in advance for any help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2019, 01:54 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 484
Default Re: Missing an aux when I bounce to disk

Trash preferences, restart.

This is what I do when something weird happens. It usually works.
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS Big Sur 11.4 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools 2021.3 Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2019, 02:59 AM
Teej Teej is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 144
Default Re: Missing an aux when I bounce to disk

If that doesn't work, can you try a Commit or a Bounce of that aux before bouncing and use that as the source instead of the "live" SSD5 as a workaround? At least that should get you to the finish line and/or let you know if the problem is before or after that aux channel.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2019, 04:43 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,434
Default Re: Missing an aux when I bounce to disk

Quote:
Originally Posted by Teej View Post
If that doesn't work, can you try a Commit or a Bounce of that aux before bouncing and use that as the source instead of the "live" SSD5 as a workaround? At least that should get you to the finish line and/or let you know if the problem is before or after that aux channel.
Another thing is is the routing being done by outputs of the aux tracks or via sends? If by sends then just use the regular output of the aux.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2019, 08:38 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,696
Default Re: Missing an aux when I bounce to disk

And one more longshot....something you THINK is routed to a physical output just MIGHT actually be feeding a bus with the same name. I know that sounds convoluted, but I had it happen to me where everything sounded fine on playback, but the bounced mix was missing several parts. It turned out that my routing had gained a bus with the same name as my main output I deleted that bus path from the IO setup and reset those track outputs properly and all was good.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2019, 09:13 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,937
Default Re: Missing an aux when I bounce to disk

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
And one more longshot....something you THINK is routed to a physical output just MIGHT actually be feeding a bus with the same name..

^^^ This
Almost certainly a busing error - *carefully* examine your I/O setups (physical out and bus pages).
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2021.3 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2019, 01:23 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,696
Default Re: Missing an aux when I bounce to disk

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
^^^ This
Almost certainly a busing error - *carefully* examine your I/O setups (physical out and bus pages).
In my case, I never created a bus called Main Out L/R(which is the name of my main output path). Somehow, PT created the bus and in checking output routing, I discovered the bus on the list
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Bounce to Disk file Missing Notes stevenengle Pro Tools 2018 8 09-20-2018 10:14 AM
Bounce to Disk: Bounce to disk length is longer than my track on my time dijitalhorse Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-23-2016 06:27 AM
Missing video when bounce to disk --> Quicktime movie Jakob Clemen macOS 0 05-16-2011 02:02 AM
Some audio trks are missing when I bounce to disk J. Rivera Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 33 05-19-2006 01:11 PM
6.7cs7 BIG Bounce to Disk problems - missing audio Farmer Dave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-22-2005 02:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com