Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2018, 06:26 PM
Fabio Vitiello Fabio Vitiello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Florence
Posts: 4
Default Pro Tools 2018 doesn't show Komplete Inst.

Hi to everyone, I'm Fabio,

I have just bought pro tools 2018.3 and I got a problem with Pro Tools + NI Komplete Ultimate 10.
If I open my Komplete Kontrol or any instruments like Kontakt, Massive etc. in standalone mode or with Logic / Ableton they works really good and I can see all my instruments inside DAW like Logic or Ableton.

When I open my Pro Tools I cannot see in the instruments track the Komplete Kontrol or any other synth or more like FM8, Kontakt, Massive etc, etc
but just my Maschine 2 Software that I use with MK3.

I already trash the preferences to make possible the Plugins scan again but Pro tools doesn't scan Kontrol and all komplete ultimate when I open it.
I've search a lot on internet before post this but I really don't understand why I got this problem.

I've also post the screenshot of my Instrument track.


Can you please help me?

Thanks, Fabio.
Attached Images
File Type: png Schermata 2018-03-16 alle 02.11.20.png (58.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2018, 02:05 AM
PhiBee's Avatar
PhiBee PhiBee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Strasbourg - FRANCE
Posts: 154
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018 doesn't show Komplete Inst.

Did you install the AAX version of those instruments ?
Logic or Ableton use VST, but Pro Tools uses AAX.
When you installed native, have you check or uncheck AAX version ?


———////———
WIP house Prod
__________________
WIP house Prod - home studio
iMAC 4K i7 - 10.15.7- Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3.1 - Audient iD22 - Behringer ADA8200 - Digidesign C|8 / Presonus Faderport. NI KK A61. LNA Video Slave 4.
STUDIO PRO Post-prod
MAC Pro "Trash can" - 10.14.6 - Pro Tools HDX + Ultimate 2019.12 /Avid C|24/S3/ProTools|Dock. Blackmagic.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2018, 05:21 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,433
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018 doesn't show Komplete Inst.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhiBee View Post
Did you install the AAX version of those instruments ?
Logic or Ableton use VST, but Pro Tools uses AAX.
When you installed native, have you check or uncheck AAX version ?


———////———
WIP house Prod
Ordinarily that would be my first question except for one thing - he shows Reaktor 6 as aax. Unless he installed that as a separate install when doing an install of any Komplete package once you make your install choices that holds for every plugin in the package.

I'd also suggest that the op look in the folder where the aax plugins are and see if the missing NI stuff is in there.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2018, 09:25 AM
Fabio Vitiello Fabio Vitiello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Florence
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018 doesn't show Komplete Inst.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhiBee View Post
Did you install the AAX version of those instruments ?
Logic or Ableton use VST, but Pro Tools uses AAX.
When you installed native, have you check or uncheck AAX version ?


———////———
WIP house Prod
Ouch no!
How can I change that?
I've to reainstall all my komplete ultimate suite? Tell me no! :O
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2018, 09:26 AM
Fabio Vitiello Fabio Vitiello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Florence
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018 doesn't show Komplete Inst.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhiBee View Post
Did you install the AAX version of those instruments ?
Logic or Ableton use VST, but Pro Tools uses AAX.
When you installed native, have you check or uncheck AAX version ?


———////———
WIP house Prod
Ouch, no!
How can I change that?
Don't tell me that I've to re install all my komplete ultimate 10 Suite. :O
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2018, 01:17 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,433
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018 doesn't show Komplete Inst.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabio Vitiello View Post
Ouch, no!
How can I change that?
Don't tell me that I've to re install all my komplete ultimate 10 Suite. :O
You don't have to reinstall the content - just the instruments like Kontakt, etc.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-17-2018, 03:28 AM
PhiBee's Avatar
PhiBee PhiBee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Strasbourg - FRANCE
Posts: 154
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018 doesn't show Komplete Inst.

Just re-install all without data/presets, only the app. This will be fast
__________________
WIP house Prod - home studio
iMAC 4K i7 - 10.15.7- Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3.1 - Audient iD22 - Behringer ADA8200 - Digidesign C|8 / Presonus Faderport. NI KK A61. LNA Video Slave 4.
STUDIO PRO Post-prod
MAC Pro "Trash can" - 10.14.6 - Pro Tools HDX + Ultimate 2019.12 /Avid C|24/S3/ProTools|Dock. Blackmagic.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-17-2018, 05:25 AM
Fabio Vitiello Fabio Vitiello is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Florence
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018 doesn't show Komplete Inst.

Done!
Finally I can see all my Komplete!!!

Thank you guys for your help!!!!! <3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EZ Drummer doesn't show up in Inst.list rchambrz Pro Tools 12 2 11-21-2015 09:24 PM
Pro Tools Essential doesn't see free komplete 7 Players stopi Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 10-25-2010 05:35 AM
Pro Tools doesn't show HyperControl option jackshocklee MIDI 2 09-21-2009 10:39 AM
Strike Doesn't Show Up In Pro Tools Jason Kardong Virtual Instruments 2 05-14-2008 08:22 AM
Trouble getting MOTU Ethno Inst. to show up rimlord 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-06-2007 07:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com