Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2012, 06:19 PM
CalebB CalebB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 126
Default Does enabling a root user mess with PT?

I was troubleshooting a very mild issue with Safari and enabled a root user account in system preferences. The next time I opened PT10 the CPU meter was turning red (never seen it do that, I guess that means it's spiking?) and I got an error about CPU overload reduce RTAS etc. I went back and disabled root user and now it seems to be back to normal.

MBPnr 15" 2.6 GHz i7 Mid 2012
10.8.2 ML
10.3.2 PT
003R
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2012, 08:01 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,931
Default Re: Does enabling a root user mess with PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CalebB View Post
I was troubleshooting a very mild issue with Safari and enabled a root user account in system preferences. The next time I opened PT10 the CPU meter was turning red (never seen it do that, I guess that means it's spiking?) and I got an error about CPU overload reduce RTAS etc. I went back and disabled root user and now it seems to be back to normal.

MBPnr 15" 2.6 GHz i7 Mid 2012
10.8.2 ML
10.3.2 PT
003R
It is hard to see how that would cause a problem.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"You cannot run Pro Tools as 'root'. Please login as a user with Admin priviledges... arodriguez@histeriamusic. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-29-2010 08:59 AM
Structure LE - Root Key? hido Virtual Instruments 2 08-05-2009 10:58 AM
cannot run Pro Tools as 'root' Dabbler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-07-2008 04:31 PM
Working in LE7 at the Root Level David Penick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-30-2005 06:31 PM
Plugin root folder???? nukmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-13-2004 11:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com