Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2005, 10:37 AM
Icon1357 Icon1357 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 90
Default mp3 Option

just bought the mp3 option and it gave me a code and told me to get the program from the factory disk , I looked on the install disk and could not find it ...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2005, 10:40 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: mp3 Option

Which version of Pro Tools? Normally the installer will have an "MP3 Option" which you need to check. You can also download an updater installer which will let you install the MP3 option (uncheck all the other options and only install the MP3 Option).

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2005, 10:42 AM
Icon1357 Icon1357 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 90
Default Re: mp3 Option

Quote:
You can also download an updater installer which will let you install the MP3 option (uncheck all the other options and only install the MP3 Option).

thanks where is that ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2005, 11:00 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: mp3 Option

Look in the Downloads section at the link below.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2005, 11:07 AM
Icon1357 Icon1357 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 90
Default Re: mp3 Option

Thanks ... got it off the 6.9 disk but it is not showing up in the bounce to disk section of ProTools .... what a pain why do they not just make this part of the program ! I am on the mac. not PC .
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2005, 11:09 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,571
Default Re: mp3 Option

MP3 Option information, installation, and troubleshooting can be found on the Support->Downloads->MP3 Option page:
www.digidesign.com/download/mp3
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-26-2005, 11:21 AM
Icon1357 Icon1357 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 90
Default Re: mp3 Option

thanks I have read that about a 100 times .. what am I missing .. installed it again from the 6. 9 install disk but when I launch the program and try to bounce the mp3 options do not show up ... that is where it should show up in the program right ? when you go to bounce . Thanks for returnig the post so quickly !
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-26-2005, 11:33 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,571
Default Re: mp3 Option

That's where it should show up. Select a portion of audio, then go to the Bounce to Disk options. Details in the Pro Tools Reference Guide->Chapter 29: Mixdown.

It is possible that the MP3.dll could have been corrupted. To rule that out, delete all files from your Codecs/MP3 folder and reinstall MP3 Option from your 6.9 CD. If you are on Tiger, install it from the Pro Tools 6.9.2 web update.

If that still does not work, then try deleting your preferences per the instructions in the " OS X/Pro Tools 6.x Setup & General Troubleshooting" topic:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.php?&Number=177661
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-26-2005, 11:54 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: mp3 Option

Under OS X it's not listed as "MP3" in the BTD list.. look for the option which says "MPEG Layer 3" (or something like that, I don't have a Mac with the option with me).

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-26-2005, 12:05 PM
Icon1357 Icon1357 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 90
Default Re: mp3 Option

thanks .............
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MP3 Option bigcow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-06-2008 02:08 PM
mp3 option simplemix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-22-2007 02:02 PM
MP3 Option-Demo Expired-No option for aut. code desdichadisimo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-10-2006 01:24 PM
AV Option or AV Option XL with Transoft Fibre potatohead Post - Surround - Video 5 08-06-2001 10:24 AM
AV Option Fan required for AV Option|XL too? Samhein Post - Surround - Video 3 08-29-2000 05:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com