Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2004, 06:17 AM
soundasylum soundasylum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Tampa, FL USA
Posts: 134
Default External Talkback switch???

Anyone have a sexy solution for an external talkback switch for ProControl or Control 24? We do commercial production, so when clients need to speak directly to the talent, they get their own talkback button. Which has been a Tascam momentary footswitch. Not the sexiest piece of equipment for a pro audio studio.

I know we can probably cobble something together from radio shack, but does anyone have a more pro idea?

Thanks,

Tim Fowler
Sound Asylum
www.soundasylum.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2004, 06:37 AM
putney putney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Missouri
Posts: 354
Default Re: External Talkback switch???

Not sexy, but functional. I had bought a infra red remote / receiver 'heath kit'. I hooked the receiver to a relay with a 1/4" jack into my mixer TB input switch, so the client had a wireless TB switch. It was funny to watch the producer(s) talk into the remote as if it were a microphone. Thought about packaging something like this for resale, but never got around to it.
__________________
"What's the best mic under $100."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2004, 07:40 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: External Talkback switch???

I have a similar box w/ 2 remotes... an IR remote. Works ok (you have to click the "A" to turn talkback on, then the "B" to turn it off - you can see if it is "A" or "B" visually on the base unit, which is about 4' x 4" x 1") -- I'd sell mine for what I paid, since I now have a wired solution that i prefer. It was cheap (less than $50).

let me know if this interests you.

jr
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2004, 09:11 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: External Talkback switch???

http://www.heartechnologies.com/tb/talkback600MV.htm

installed one in studio and all like it so far ... not cheap but kinda sexy ...

peace john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2004, 12:00 PM
soundasylum soundasylum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Tampa, FL USA
Posts: 134
Default Re: External Talkback switch???

Really interested in this IR solution. A momentary switch would be best, but the A-B thing works, doesn't it. Do you have a picture?

tim@soundasylum.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2004, 12:03 PM
soundasylum soundasylum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Tampa, FL USA
Posts: 134
Default Re: External Talkback switch???

JOhn,

Do these remotes by "HEAR" work without the base unit? It's probably more than I need since I already have ProControl and Control 24. I hate to spend $800+ when all I need is the "switch" part. But sexy yes.

tim@soundasylum.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2004, 03:27 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: External Talkback switch???

I took a Switchcraft plunger switch and hooked it up with a reed relay. I get a bit of leakage, but there is no way on this earth that you can discern the leakage unless your an audio professional. ;-) Clients seem to dig the plunger too, and they don't ever complain about it being wired.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-17-2004, 04:28 PM
doug_hti doug_hti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Calabasas, CA
Posts: 669
Default Re: External Talkback switch???

Brainstorm Electronics TB-4, just assign the switch to procontrol switch 1 or 2

http://www.brainstormtime.com/specs.htm#COMMUNICATIONS

works great
__________________
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-17-2004, 11:33 PM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: External Talkback switch???

You could feed timecode to the Key in of a gate on the talk back mic, then when you press stop, time code stop, the talk back mic is on (and vice versa).

JC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External talkback mic/switch/cuelight switch Pete Gates Post - Surround - Video 3 03-16-2011 01:53 AM
Pro Control Talkback switch GrantFM ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 12-02-2009 11:44 AM
Talkback Switch Input a2zproductions ICON & C|24 3 11-02-2006 11:47 PM
talkback switch TLarvenz ICON & C|24 1 06-06-2004 11:20 PM
Flaky talkback switch CraigLearmont ICON & C|24 1 12-16-2003 02:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com