Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2015, 06:42 PM
bredo bredo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 245
Default My Parametric Eq Settings changed

???

The settings on the parametric eq have changed across all patches. The Q-value of the 3 upper bands + the Eq type on the lowest band (HP filter type reset to HP24 and Q= 0.7).

Anyone else had this?

PS. This is for presets/patches I have used for a long time.

Anybody has a clue?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2015, 07:48 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,784
Default Re: My Parametric Eq Settings changed

Are you seeing this in the Editor or on the Rack itself?

I mentioned something like this awhile back in a video. Is this the same issue you are talking about?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u0LUa9C_zb4
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2015, 11:01 AM
bredo bredo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 245
Default Re: My Parametric Eq Settings changed

Thank you very much Sir.

This was it for the Q values. But...

... But one other thing I noticed was the change/reset of the HP filter slope.

For patches I know I have used HP6, it reset to HP24...... With the end result of removing much/all low end (due to the steeper filter).

Some other patches I could hear a difference, resulting in a "duller" sound.

Thanks again. I will check some more.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-22-2015, 11:14 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,784
Default Re: My Parametric Eq Settings changed

Quote:
Originally Posted by bredo View Post
Thank you very much Sir.

This was it for the Q values. But...

... But one other thing I noticed was the change/reset of the HP filter slope.

For patches I know I have used HP6, it reset to HP24...... With the end result of removing much/all low end (due to the steeper filter).

Some other patches I could hear a difference, resulting in a "duller" sound.

Thanks again. I will check some more.
The changing of the filter types is something I have not seen. Is it every patch? Do you notice any similarities between those patches... like, do they all use a certain amp, or effect, or something?
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-22-2015, 03:34 PM
bredo bredo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 245
Default Re: My Parametric Eq Settings changed

I have narrowed it down to: When I load some of my own Eq presets (that I know I had the HP6 setting) they open up with the HP24 filter. Hmmm, strange.

No big deal though, as I just can change the filter type.

PS. I may have to re-save my presets after the change. I will try that, and see what happens.

Thanks again.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I/O settings changed Adept Pro Tools 9 5 03-07-2012 04:57 PM
More 11R Parametric EQ settings Deny Eleven Rack 6 06-24-2011 06:00 AM
Parametric EQ Settings brianiac5150 Eleven Rack 0 03-23-2011 07:27 AM
I/O Settings Changed??? Please Help!! TeleKing 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-20-2004 05:42 PM
I/O settings changed? Elvisaintme 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-31-2004 11:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com